1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Onze namen zijn niet Willem …

"Onze namen zijn niet Willem en Saskia."

Translation:Our names are not Willem and Saskia.

July 19, 2014

33 Comments


slackbeard

that sneaky niet in there


OneCuriousMind

Is it usually that sneaky ?


rtP36

My first time I missed a niet


JoselynMan10

I couldn't see it :o


israellai

Dutch possessives, how I love you. No endings at all, just like English, just like home.


jennesy

Frustrated that "William" doesn't count as the Dutch translation!


Schani_

I would expect person names not to be translated.


jabramsohn

I'd think it would depend. If there is a well known equivalent, such as with Willem and William or Roos and Rose, then both should be accepted. This would apply to many European and Biblical names.

If there is no traditional or well known equivalent, then of course only the original can be accepted.


Pete15454

There is another question on here on Possessive level 4 that marks it wrong if you DON'T translate Willem to William. Glitch in Duolingo...


Jun-Dai

I guess it does now--it just accepted it for me.


vertices

What's the difference between using 'niet' or 'geen' to indicate a negative?


Hi_From_Tom

If you know German or are doing the German course also, "geen" is the equivalent of "kein", meaning you have no amount of something, e.g. "ik heb geen water", "I have no water/I do not have water" , whereas "niet" is the equivalent of "nicht", meaning a negation of the previous statement, e.g. "ik heb de water niet", "I do not have the water". As far as I can tell, "geen" is only used when speaking of an indefinite quantity, and as soon as you change to definite form, you use "niet" to negate, but I'm only a beginning Dutch learner, so maybe a more experienced speaker can clarify on this matter? Dag! :)


Sheppik

Geen is only used with indefinite nouns


Remi1771

I think "Our names are neither Willem nor Saskia" should be accepted, anyone knows why not?


vam1980

"Neither....nor...." is translated in Dutch as "noch....noch....". This construction is not applicable in this sentence.


frankmp40

what's the difference between ons and onze


Simius

"Ons" is for het-words, "onze" for de-words.


ZacharyMat179991

Why is niet in that part of the sentence?


ajpthree

so I'm assuming "Saskia" has no english equivalent? (no hint under the name)


Lavinae

Even though Sasha may come close, it's not a real equivalent.

Wiki quote:

The name is often said to be of Dutch origin, which originally meant "a Saxon woman" (alteration of "Saxia").

From what I can tell by other descriptions of the etymology, this is the commonly held origin of the name. The term or name 'Saxon' is then itself derived from 'Sahsa', which means 'knife' or a type of 'sword'.


GyrnolSpwng

Perhaps not a direct equivalent, but "Saskia" is used in English as a given name.


lisax33

Isn't it in negative sentence "and" become "or" ?


JPChiUS

Not necessarily. They could be saying that their names are not that combination - "our names are not William and Saskia. They are William and Bertha!"


Merlijntje

"Our names aren't Willem and Saskia" should also be a right translation in my opinion.


El2theK

It is already accepted


Ana230316

Really? Is not a corect sentience because I wrote Willem , not William? F... off!


Mauro751991

I wrote "our names are not Willem and Saskia" and I got the mistake because I didn't translate Willem in William. It's really stupid.


VictorAlen886827

The names are never translated! Willem is not William :/


hdelbers

A name should never be translated. So Willem is correct and William is wrong!!


viel-spass

our names are not willem en saskia


LeAnn13342

That's what I put, too. Forgot to translate en to and. Oops!


hippietrail

What a coincidence! Neither are ours.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.