"Onze namen zijn niet Willem en Saskia."

Translation:Our names are not William and Saskia.

July 19, 2014

25 Comments


slackbeard

that sneaky niet in there

September 4, 2014

ThatOneBaguette

Is it usually that sneaky ?

June 19, 2018

JohnWelch2

PLOT TWIST

March 2, 2015

vertices

What's the difference between using 'niet' or 'geen' to indicate a negative?

August 8, 2015

SnekpitTom

If you know German or are doing the German course also, "geen" is the equivalent of "kein", meaning you have no amount of something, e.g. "ik heb geen water", "I have no water/I do not have water" , whereas "niet" is the equivalent of "nicht", meaning a negation of the previous statement, e.g. "ik heb de water niet", "I do not have the water". As far as I can tell, "geen" is only used when speaking of an indefinite quantity, and as soon as you change to definite form, you use "niet" to negate, but I'm only a beginning Dutch learner, so maybe a more experienced speaker can clarify on this matter? Dag! :)

February 5, 2018

israellai

Dutch possessives, how I love you. No endings at all, just like English, just like home.

October 5, 2014

jennesy

Frustrated that "William" doesn't count as the Dutch translation!

July 19, 2014

Schani_

I would expect person names not to be translated.

August 27, 2014

jabramsohn

I'd think it would depend. If there is a well known equivalent, such as with Willem and William or Roos and Rose, then both should be accepted. This would apply to many European and Biblical names.

If there is no traditional or well known equivalent, then of course only the original can be accepted.

August 28, 2014

Pete15454

There is another question on here on Possessive level 4 that marks it wrong if you DON'T translate Willem to William. Glitch in Duolingo...

October 11, 2018

Jun-Dai

I guess it does now--it just accepted it for me.

August 1, 2014

Remi1771

I think "Our names are neither Willem nor Saskia" should be accepted, anyone knows why not?

October 8, 2014

vam1980

"Neither....nor...." is translated in Dutch as "noch....noch....". This construction is not applicable in this sentence.

October 8, 2014

ajpthree

so I'm assuming "Saskia" has no english equivalent? (no hint under the name)

July 19, 2014

Lavinae

Even though Sasha may come close, it's not a real equivalent.

Wiki quote:

The name is often said to be of Dutch origin, which originally meant "a Saxon woman" (alteration of "Saxia").

From what I can tell by other descriptions of the etymology, this is the commonly held origin of the name. The term or name 'Saxon' is then itself derived from 'Sahsa', which means 'knife' or a type of 'sword'.

July 19, 2014

KolonelSpons

Perhaps not a direct equivalent, but "Saskia" is used in English as a given name.

May 14, 2016

lisax33

Isn't it in negative sentence "and" become "or" ?

August 8, 2015

JPChiUS

Not necessarily. They could be saying that their names are not that combination - "our names are not William and Saskia. They are William and Bertha!"

December 21, 2017

Merlijntje

"Our names aren't Willem and Saskia" should also be a right translation in my opinion.

July 5, 2016

El2theK

It is already accepted

July 5, 2016

frankmp40

what's the difference between ons and onze

August 27, 2017

Simius

"Ons" is for het-words, "onze" for de-words.

February 5, 2018

ZacharyMat179991

Why is niet in that part of the sentence?

July 21, 2018

Ana230316

Really? Is not a corect sentience because I wrote Willem , not William? F... off!

April 3, 2019

Mauro751991

I wrote "our names are not Willem and Saskia" and I got the mistake because I didn't translate Willem in William. It's really stupid.

June 13, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.