"Dieren lezen geen menu's."

Translation:Animals do not read menus.

July 19, 2014

40 Comments


Melarish

What about those birds who were reading a newspaper earlier?

July 28, 2014

cats-against

Hence we know that they don't print menus in newspapers in NL.

August 15, 2014

objectifmu

And this elephants who were eating sandwiches ?

September 26, 2015

Encabalgamiento

Menus are basically obituaries for animals, so who could blame them?!

March 9, 2015

Melarish

Dieren lezen alleen menu's van vegetarische restaurants.

June 2, 2015

Sky.walkr

No one likes bad news.

May 13, 2015

GianSinatra

It doesn't sound like he's saying menu's

May 3, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Totally agree. It sounded as if the word was "menuis", or even "mijnhuis" - neither of which made sense. I wondered whether to guess at "menu's", but stupidly didn't. I still can't adapt to this (relatively) new speaker. I thought "menu's" used to sound very similar to English "menus", so no difficulty at all. Now it's unrecognizable.

May 22, 2016

metalmorgana

Why is there an apostrophe in menu's?

May 20, 2015

El2theK

The apostrophe is needed to preserve the same pronunciation of the u as in menu. If the apostrphe would not be added the u sound would change from a long u to a short u.

Have a look on this website to hear what the difference is in pronunciation between a long u and a short u :http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

May 20, 2015

metalmorgana

Thank you. Very helpful.

May 20, 2015

ReneeDubuc

Also, look in the top right corner of the lesson for the Tips & Notes section

November 28, 2015

rokukun

Humans are animals and we read menus :<

June 2, 2015

shallit43

"Animals" is often understood in English to mean "non-human animals". Don't be pedantic!

October 8, 2015

ReneeDubuc

Do they automatically consider humans as animals in Dutch? Are the terms for animals and humans interchangeable in a sort?

November 28, 2015

TurilCronburg

I'm being the opposite of pedantic. Pretending that humans aren't animals is a highly ignorant and/or arrogant thing to do which harms us all. This is one of the biggest problems we have in human society, and is very much the opposite of a minor detail.

Also, the whole point of Duolingo is to pay acute attention to sematics (word meaning and usage), so even if this were a minor detail, it would be very important for translation purposes. You know that pretty much all conflict in life is caused at least partially by misunderstanding and miscommunication?

October 8, 2015

shallit43

Tell me, when you go to a restaurant, and the sign says "no animals allowed", do you refuse to go in?

October 8, 2015

TurilCronburg

(For some reason I can't reply to your later comment, so I'm putting it here.)

The problem is that many people are ignorant of basic biology. It's not me, it's mainstream education and media that causes the ignorance. I'm trying to help people become more reasonable and clear in their use of English.

October 9, 2015

shallit43

I agree entirely that most people are ignorant of basic biology. But the word "animal" has many meanings (just consult any dictionary) and I don't think it's reasonable for a biologist to insist that his/her definition is the only right one. As a mathematician, I don't insist that people use "field" or "group" or "ring" in the mathematical sense.

October 9, 2015

TurilCronburg

I would very likely let them know about their mistake/confusion, since it's pretty important. I do in fact send editorial letters and notes to media outlets and even scientists periodically to remind them of the problem.

October 8, 2015

shallit43

Well, I see the problem, then. You don't use English the way everyone else does! Look up "animal" in any dictionary and you'll see that one of the possible definitions is "non-human animal". For example, see definition 2 here: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/animal .

You seem to be insisting that a word only has a single meaning, and that meaning has to be the one you approve of. This is not conducive to communication, nor is it likely to win friends.

October 8, 2015

likethree

YAAAS. If we aren't animals, we're either inanimate objects, dead, or plants. But then again, being a plant sounds nice. Gotta appreciate the simple life, you know?

May 26, 2016

allenfrang

Well, or fungi, mosses liquens, bacteria or virii. Then again I see what you mean, just trying to keep up the chatter ;)

January 22, 2018

Fierceclaws

I actually agree with your point, but keep in mind humans have good reasons to believe they aren't animals. It isn't out of ignorance, and that honestly kind of hating on other people's views.

January 22, 2018

Ali_Jo333

Duolingo creates sentences sometimes that are not factually correct, but are used to highlight some grammar point, or just for fun. For example: the cow reads the newspaper. It's not fake news, it's just for fun.

July 30, 2019

xMerrie

We are aware that "menu's" is pronounced wrong. Unfortunately, we (the contributors) can't do anything about it, other than reporting it.

In the meantime, here is the correct pronunciation of "menu's": https://nl.forvo.com/word/menu%27s/#nl

October 11, 2017

SophieNels

im surprised that they dont read menus even though cats can drink beer....... though how can cats ( which are animals of course) order beer, of which they have to read the beer menu in order to get the beer?????

November 13, 2015

o587594

how can we know if the 'u' is short or long, to know when we have to add apostrophe before 's' ?!!

January 25, 2016

hagemeijerhans

è or é was only about the pronunciation. that remark was ment for DL

January 26, 2016

o587594

I'm talking about the apostrophe in (menu's). i read that we add the apostrophe to keep the sound of U long, if we don't add then it will be short U.

January 27, 2016

hagemeijerhans

probably that has something to do with foreign words imported into dutch I think, the word menu is of latin origin ?

January 27, 2016

o587594

I found it :) The ending ’s (apostrophe s) is added to words ending in -a, -i, -o, -u or -y. This is necessary because otherwise the vowel length would change (think of the spelling rules):

de firma (firm) -> firma’s de taxi (taxi) -> taxi’s de auto (car) -> auto’s de paraplu (umbrella) -> paraplu’s de baby (baby) -> baby’s

you can see the link https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3751777

January 28, 2016

dex_2424

Why is "the animals do not read menus" wrong?

September 26, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

Because this is not Russian. ;) When Dutch wants an article to be there, there is one. So if it was "THE animals", it would read: "De dieren..."

September 26, 2018

IContesa

Wrong pronunciation for "menu's". This "u" could be prononced same as "uw". (Possession for u)

March 1, 2019

SunilRoy14

How to know which plural ends with s and which with en

June 8, 2019

danhamg

Are you not allowed to say "Dieren lezen menu's niet"?

July 13, 2015

DutchHelp

It means "Animals read menus not". Yoda say that he would

April 24, 2016

ElMeuNom

No, it doesn't really mean that. You just wouldn't use niet here because there is no definite article with menu's. The word order would be perfectly normal had it been de menu's instead of just menu's.

September 14, 2018

Desiderata322

But humans do and humans are animals, hence animals read menus.

May 25, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.