1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil an t-Suain ro bhlàt…

"Chan eil an t-Suain ro bhlàth."

Translation:Sweden is not too warm.

April 11, 2020

8 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Hummingbird_

Is an "S" always silent when preceded with "t-" and followed by a vowel ? Or is it colloquial? (The rules for pronunciation are more difficult than I expected even though I set the bar high.)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/silmeth

Yes, the s gets replaced by t when lenited after the feminine article. It’s just a weird lenition pattern of s after the article an. You can read more about it in the discussion for "an t-slige ghorm" and "an t-sùil gheal", and on Gramadach na Gaeilge (website about Irish grammar, but the explanation works identically for Scottish Gaelic).

TLDR is that t-s… in Gaelic is always read just as /t/.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/GreumachTo

Seems like it - for other combinations it's more complicated: an t-sneachd was impossible to anticipate. Luckily there's time before thig Tìde Geamhraidh air as. See: http://learngaelic.scot/grammar_hacks/an_t.jsp


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/I2cGAc67

Why is blath lenited here? I though lenition occurs only when blath is directly describing a feminine noun, not when we are saying the feminine noun is or isn't warm...?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/silmeth

Lenition occurs in many places. One of them is in adjectives when attributing feminine nouns in nominative. Another is in nouns in vocative. Yet another is to basically any word standing after ro meaning too.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/I2cGAc67

Aaah! I did not know about the last rule you mentioned, which is the one that applies in this case. Thanks so much for your prompt reply, and enlightening me! A personal reply like yours makes it easier for me to remember the rule!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.