"Lapoblaciónaumenta."

Translation:The population increases.

5 years ago

16 Comments


ComicOzzie

aumenta = augment = increase. Got it.

5 years ago

dwolin1

Why is "the population increase" wrong? In other words, the increase in the population. Is the only proper way to say that "La aumenta de la población"?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

¨Aumenta¨ is a verb, not a noun as you have it translated. You´d have to say ¨el aumento de la población¨ to get your meaning.

5 years ago

Neptune

:)

5 years ago

dwolin1

thanks!

5 years ago

Neptune

You missed the 's' on population. 'Population' is an uncountable noun in English and therefore, takes a singular verb. I think that's why you were marked wrong.

5 years ago

ankersmid

Does anyone know why "is increasing" is not acceptable?

5 years ago

Howard
Howard

It should definitely be accepted.

5 years ago

[deactivated user]

    The population grows which sounds daft is okay, but the colloquial "the population is growing" is wrong? Uh, no.

    EditDelete4 years ago

jairapetyan
    jairapetyan

    Well, I understood it perfectly well in Spanish. But I figured Duo wouldn't accept what came to my mind, which was "the population is growing". So I wrote "the population rises". Do we say that in English? Lol. Anyway, Duo marked me wrong...

    4 years ago

gamesmasterg9

    Shouldn't there be an indirect object pronoun here?

    5 years ago

Wonderboy6
    Wonderboy6

    What is the indirect object you are referring to here? ^^

    5 years ago

gamesmasterg9

    I misspoke. I should have asked if there needed to be a reflexive pronoun - i.e. "se aumenta".

    5 years ago

Treecie

    I wrote: The population grows. DL accepted! :)

    4 years ago

yeongenie

    Why is the population augments not accepted?

    4 years ago

Howard
    Howard

    "Augment" is usually transitive.

    4 years ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.