1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He reads several newspapers."

"He reads several newspapers."

Translation:Hij leest verscheidene kranten.

July 19, 2014

18 Comments


skyehoppers

Is there a difference between verschillende and verscheidene?


Simius

In this sentence they can be used interchangeably. However, verschillende also has a second meaning, that verscheidene does not: it can also mean "different".
"Hij leest verschillende/verscheidene kranten" - "He reads various newspapers"
"Hij leest twee verschillende kranten" - "He reads two different newpapers"
"Hij leest twee verscheidene kranten" - Makes no sense.


ilmolleggi

wow tricky! Especially for German speakers!


skyehoppers

Dank je wel! Have some lingots.


TheSnark

"Hij leest diverse kranten" is a good solution.


hazujh

couldn't I use "he" instead of "hij" in this case?


WOWitsSeelie

Zij and wij do that. Hij doesn't.


chocoladenoot

Why is "meerdere" wrong?


Youmeanthatguy

Wait....why is meerdere right?


TheBelgiumeseKid

meerdere is now correct.


Ipragaz

Why not enkele?


MentalPinball

Because enkele means 'some' (I think) and verscheidene means 'several'.


Hamsahassan

Whats the different between "leest" and "lezen"


JepJep92

They're different conjugations of the the verb "lezen": 'leest' is for the second and third persons; 'lezen' is the infinitive and the plural conjugation


AndrewSnijders

Why not veel? "Hij leest veel kranten."


MentalPinball

Well, 'veel' means many... But, in any case, as 'kranten', being a plural, has commen gender, the adjective carries the common gender inflection. So my guess is that it should have been 'vele kranten'...

But I think there's probably a subtle difference in meaning between 'many' and 'several'. The way I see it, several means a number that is not as big as many.


olyakorikosha

why not sommige kranten?


JepJep92

That would translate as 'some newspapers'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.