"He reads several newspapers."

Translation:Hij leest verscheidene kranten.

July 19, 2014

18 Comments


skyehoppers

Is there a difference between verschillende and verscheidene?

July 19, 2014

Simius

In this sentence they can be used interchangeably. However, verschillende also has a second meaning, that verscheidene does not: it can also mean "different".
"Hij leest verschillende/verscheidene kranten" - "He reads various newspapers"
"Hij leest twee verschillende kranten" - "He reads two different newpapers"
"Hij leest twee verscheidene kranten" - Makes no sense.

July 19, 2014

ilmolleggi

wow tricky! Especially for German speakers!

December 22, 2014

skyehoppers

Dank je wel! Have some lingots.

July 19, 2014

TheSnark

"Hij leest diverse kranten" is a good solution.

August 22, 2014

hazujh

couldn't I use "he" instead of "hij" in this case?

October 15, 2014

giles_morgan

Zij and wij do that. Hij doesn't.

November 12, 2014

chocoladenoot

Why is "meerdere" wrong?

September 3, 2014

Youmeanthatguy

Wait....why is meerdere right?

August 12, 2015

TheBelgiumeseKid

meerdere is now correct.

January 9, 2015

Ipragaz

Why not enkele?

June 4, 2015

MentalPinball

Because enkele means 'some' (I think) and verscheidene means 'several'.

May 12, 2017

Hamsahassan

Whats the different between "leest" and "lezen"

July 23, 2015

JepJep92

They're different conjugations of the the verb "lezen": 'leest' is for the second and third persons; 'lezen' is the infinitive and the plural conjugation

August 3, 2015

AndrewSnijders

Why not veel? "Hij leest veel kranten."

January 29, 2016

MentalPinball

Well, 'veel' means many... But, in any case, as 'kranten', being a plural, has commen gender, the adjective carries the common gender inflection. So my guess is that it should have been 'vele kranten'...

But I think there's probably a subtle difference in meaning between 'many' and 'several'. The way I see it, several means a number that is not as big as many.

May 12, 2017

olyakorikosha

why not sommige kranten?

October 23, 2016

JepJep92

That would translate as 'some newspapers'.

October 23, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.