Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He reads several newspapers."

Translation:Hij leest verscheidene kranten.

4 years ago

18 Comments


skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Is there a difference between verschillende and verscheidene?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In this sentence they can be used interchangeably. However, verschillende also has a second meaning, that verscheidene does not: it can also mean "different".
"Hij leest verschillende/verscheidene kranten" - "He reads various newspapers"
"Hij leest twee verschillende kranten" - "He reads two different newpapers"
"Hij leest twee verscheidene kranten" - Makes no sense.

4 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

wow tricky! Especially for German speakers!

3 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Dank je wel! Have some lingots.

4 years ago

TheSnark
TheSnark

"Hij leest diverse kranten" is a good solution.

4 years ago

hazujh
hazujh

couldn't I use "he" instead of "hij" in this case?

4 years ago

giles_morgan
giles_morgan

Zij and wij do that. Hij doesn't.

3 years ago

chocoladenoot
chocoladenoot

Why is "meerdere" wrong?

4 years ago

Youmeanthatguy
Youmeanthatguy

Wait....why is meerdere right?

3 years ago

TheBelgiumeseKid

meerdere is now correct.

3 years ago

Ipragaz

Why not enkele?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because enkele means 'some' (I think) and verscheidene means 'several'.

1 year ago

Hamsa864697

Whats the different between "leest" and "lezen"

3 years ago

JepJep92

They're different conjugations of the the verb "lezen": 'leest' is for the second and third persons; 'lezen' is the infinitive and the plural conjugation

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Why not veel? "Hij leest veel kranten."

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, 'veel' means many... But, in any case, as 'kranten', being a plural, has commen gender, the adjective carries the common gender inflection. So my guess is that it should have been 'vele kranten'...

But I think there's probably a subtle difference in meaning between 'many' and 'several'. The way I see it, several means a number that is not as big as many.

1 year ago

olyakorikosha

why not sommige kranten?

1 year ago

JepJep92

That would translate as 'some newspapers'.

1 year ago