"You are boys."

Translation:Jullie zijn jongens.

July 19, 2014

6 Comments


kcarr311

Isnt "bent" mean are

October 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Dutch there is a separate form for singular "bent" used with "je" or "jij" and plural form "jullie zijn"

January 5, 2015

chloerockarts

hi, could someone explain the differences between jullie je and jij to me? thanks!

July 19, 2014

Simius

Hi! Check out this explanation of the Dutch pronouns.

In short: jullie is plural "you". jij and je are both singular "you", but the former is emphasized whereas the latter is not. See the link above for examples.

July 19, 2014

Cicebear

Where can I see the difference of YOU in plural or singular? Please add a hint!

October 13, 2018

El2theK

Boys = plural. Hence, you is also plural.

October 13, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.