1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are boys."

"You are boys."

Translation:Jullie zijn jongens.

July 19, 2014

12 Comments


kcarr311

Isnt "bent" mean are


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Dutch there is a separate form for singular "bent" used with "je" or "jij" and plural form "jullie zijn"


chloerockarts

hi, could someone explain the differences between jullie je and jij to me? thanks!


Simius

Hi! Check out this explanation of the Dutch pronouns.

In short: jullie is plural "you". jij and je are both singular "you", but the former is emphasized whereas the latter is not. See the link above for examples.


edgatolobo

Why is "u zijn jongens " wrong?


Declan744818

Because "u" is not plural. When referring to multiple subjects you use "Jullie" the plural form.


Cicebear

Where can I see the difference of YOU in plural or singular? Please add a hint!


El2theK

Boys = plural. Hence, you is also plural.


JuliaBerna232351

when do I use "Zijn" and when do I use "bent"


vyznnhyvn

U can use zijn in the plural and bent in the singular. 'Jullie zijn' and 'je bent'


ShersGalla

These new illustrations are more distracting than anything else, IMO.


HarjotSing802260

Why is "ze zijn jongens" wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.