Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are boys."

Translation:Jullie zijn jongens.

4 years ago

8 Comments


kcarr311

Isnt "bent" mean are

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Dutch there is a separate form for singular "bent" used with "je" or "jij" and plural form "jullie zijn"

3 years ago

chloerockarts

hi, could someone explain the differences between jullie je and jij to me? thanks!

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Hi! Check out this explanation of the Dutch pronouns.

In short: jullie is plural "you". jij and je are both singular "you", but the former is emphasized whereas the latter is not. See the link above for examples.

4 years ago

petite_nie

hi! why can't I use 'Jullie zijn de jongens' here? "de" is also for defining the plural form. THX

4 years ago

Liorde95

I think its about the exercise: you are ask to translate "you are boys" and not "you are THE boys".

3 years ago

kathleen419015

Non ci ho capito nulla

2 years ago

Aj_110
Aj_110

Continuate quindi a praticare!

11 months ago