1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The village residents sort t…

"The village residents sort their waste."

Translation:Les habitants du village trient leurs déchets.

April 11, 2020

5 Comments


normandybrew

"Résidents" is a frequently used word in French, I often see it in newspapers here in France. It should be acceptable to Duo


Jojo553168

I think we use résident more often for people who live in the same building, the same neighbourhood or in a nursing home for instance, and I'd say it is less frequent for a village or a town, but why not.


Alain204532

'Residents' = Habitants, n'est ce pas? Get on board Duo......


DonCampbel7

Les residents du village trient leurs dechets. Is this wrong ?


harrypots

it was marked wrong today 9.3.21 - but it is a correct translation so should be accepted. Duo is not so particular in requiring colloquial english so why start now with french common usage....

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.