1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This middle school is great …

"This middle school is great and I'm very happy about it."

Translation:Ce collège est génial et j'en suis très contente.

April 11, 2020

10 Comments


CarolineDa134133

Why does it have to be content and not heureux ?


SeanFlanag16

When to use "en"? When to use "y"?


JohnKirvan

How am i supposed to know from the statement the sex of the person making it? College is masculine and so am i


JohnKirvan

Ah, sorry it may not have been my use of content(e) but misspelling. it's a shame Duo doesn't indicate the error, it would be helpful.


Sitesurf

Duo always allows for masculine and feminine versions for every non-gendered English noun or pronoun. If your translation has one and the correction shows the other, you can infer that something else was wrong in your sentence. The same goes for the translation of "you" to "tu" or "vous".


sue6784

Why not superbe


turningfool

What is wrong with translating 'great' as 'merveilleuse'?


Sitesurf

Merveilleuse = wonderful


RachelMarg504009

Why not formidable?


BillJDavies

I'm a bit confused about when to use génial or grand to mean 'great'. I think I used génial in a previous lesson and it was marked wrong in favour of grand, but this time I used grand and it should have been génial. Is there a rule?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.