Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welke leeftijd heb jij?"

Translation:What is your age?

4 years ago

5 Comments


Honore
Honore

I don't understand conjugating hebben. It seems like sometimes it's "jij heb" and sometimes it's "jij hebt". Is there a rule for when to use which?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

If jij follows the verb (as is the case here), then the verb uses the ik-form, the one without the -t. This switching of the word order happens in certain constructions, most notably in questions.

4 years ago

Honore
Honore

Ah, thanks. Does that only happen with the je/jij conjugation? Is it exclusive to hebben, or does the rule apply for other verbs? And is there any reason behind it, or it is just a quirk of the language?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

This happens only with the je/jij conjugation, but it works like that for all verbs. If there is a reason behind it, I have no idea what it is! :)

4 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

My answer was: "What age do you have?" this was not correct according to duolingo. It sound like a literal translation but is not correct. Why? I know people do not say these sentences in English , but also the Dutch sentence is uncommon in the netherlands so it is actually a very good ranslation of a uncommon sentence

3 years ago