"Welke leeftijd heb jij?"

Translation:What is your age?

July 19, 2014

11 Comments


Simius

I am Dutch and I don't think I have heard anyone use this sentence to ask someone's age. Except perhaps with a very strong French acccent. Much more natural would be:

"❤❤❤ oud ben je/jij?" - How old are you?
"Wat is je/jouw leeftijd?" - What is your age?

July 19, 2014

tub48959

Maybe in this imaginary situation the person asking the question is holding up a list of ages for the answerer to choose from

July 19, 2014

SimonMayer

If that's the intention, then the translation should be more like "Which is your age?"

September 14, 2014

amuzulo

I wish Duolingo wouldn't have such unusual sentences to confuse us. :(

August 7, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

But every now and again you may want to say hello to shoes or juice in Dutch, or maybe even compliment someone on how good their dog tastes. You never know.

October 26, 2014

Deningrad

I agree, this sentence sounds weird.

August 10, 2014

Honore

I don't understand conjugating hebben. It seems like sometimes it's "jij heb" and sometimes it's "jij hebt". Is there a rule for when to use which?

July 19, 2014

Simius

If jij follows the verb (as is the case here), then the verb uses the ik-form, the one without the -t. This switching of the word order happens in certain constructions, most notably in questions.

July 19, 2014

Honore

Ah, thanks. Does that only happen with the je/jij conjugation? Is it exclusive to hebben, or does the rule apply for other verbs? And is there any reason behind it, or it is just a quirk of the language?

July 19, 2014

Simius

This happens only with the je/jij conjugation, but it works like that for all verbs. If there is a reason behind it, I have no idea what it is! :)

July 19, 2014

FreekVerkerk

My answer was: "What age do you have?" this was not correct according to duolingo. It sound like a literal translation but is not correct. Why? I know people do not say these sentences in English , but also the Dutch sentence is uncommon in the netherlands so it is actually a very good ranslation of a uncommon sentence

November 10, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.