"the red blood"

Translation:an fhùil dhearg

April 11, 2020

3 Comments


Coiseam

Why are we leniting 'fuil' and 'dearg'? An before 'f' in the nominative case means it's a masculine noun?
Why do we then lenited both words after?


kotiteollisuus

fuil is a feminine word. Thus, you need to lenite dearg and the feminine article in the nominative case is:

an + lenition

NB: am is masculine definite article for BFMP.


silmeth

The singular article in nominative is identical in form both in masculine and feminine. It is a’ before lenited consonants, am before unlenited m, b, p, f, an before vowels and other consonants.

The difference between feminine and masculine singular nominative article is that:

  • the masculine one doesn’t lenite (so you’ll always see am before m, b, p, f – eg. am mac the son, am bràthair the brother, or an otherwise: an t-ubhal the apple, an sagart the priest),
  • and the feminine one lenites (except for dental consonants), so you’ll either see a’ before most consonants (a’ bhean the woman, a’ phàirc the park, a’ ghrian the sun) or an before vowels (an eala the swan, an fhuil¹ the blood) and dentals (an deoch the drink, an t-sùil the eye).

Since the f disappears when lenited, fhuil starts with a vowel, and thus the article before it is an. You can think about similarly to English words written with silent h- in the beginning, eg. an hour has an instead of a before it even though it is written with a consonant character because in speech it starts with a vowel (the h is silent in hour).

¹ there is a mistake in the exercises, blood should be spelt with short u as fuil, not ù as fùil, it is explained in the tips and notes and will be fixes later

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.