1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I saw a big spider in the fi…

"I saw a big spider in the fitting room!"

Translation:J'ai vu une grosse araignée dans la cabine d'essayage !

April 11, 2020

10 Comments


Martha802842

grosse, not grande?


Sitesurf

Most insects are "gros" because their body is roundish and "gros" is a 3D measure.

Dragonflies (les libellules, fem) may be an exception because their body is mostly "long", so you could describe them as "grandes".


Martha802842

merci, sitesurf for your timely reply and the additional information and new word, libellules!


Rosemary126626

Thank you. Very helpful !


EricoleRay

Salut Sitesurf, "la salle d'essayage" acceptable ?


Sitesurf

Salut EricoleRay. Y a-t-il longtemps que vous n'avez pas mis les pieds dans un magasin de vêtements ? On dit "une cabine d'essayage" ou parfois (dans le très haut de gamme), "un salon d'essayage".


CatherinedeF

What's wrong with J'ai vue.......? when everything else is correct?


TimDiggle

In the passé composé only «être » verbs' participles agree with the subject. «Voir » is an «avoir » verb with a past participle «vu » which does not agree with the subject so does not change (see https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/verb-agreement/ for a more detailed explanation)


CatherinedeF

Thanks, don’t know how I missed it!


Anode1

L'araignée n'est pas à ma taille.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.