1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il ragazzo visita sua nonna."

"Il ragazzo visita sua nonna."

Translation:The boy visits his grandmother.

May 4, 2013

39 Comments


temporalthings

I've been told that this is wrong, and for this kind of visit you use "andare a trovare" -- visitare is for visits to museums and such.


wiplala

HA! now this is very helpful, so I was not totally wrong. Thanks lexm


MeroeOMER

thank you ... have a lingot


KarenColle

Perhaps the grandmother is in the museum!


wiplala

LOL, you are probably right KarenColle.


JxPatrizia

I agree. When I first heard the trovare expression, I thought is was so odd. I have noticed other expressions on DUO that I was told were incorrect. You DO NOT love anything except your family or very serious boyfriend. Languages do change throughout various sections of a country. The fact that I studied in Toscana could be the difference. Non lo so. (my favorite expression) Also, I have heard that there is a "street Italian" whose words have filtered into the language. TU is used more readily now.


wiplala

yes, I agree, and I have been told too that visitare is more for a doctor


EricaAmy

Yes, this really is a problematic one because "un medico visita una paziente" and "vado trovare una amica." Questa domanda non va bene!


Zaza24179

Yes, temporalthings, I learnt that in my Italian lessons as well.


Andyna777

Why not granny???


EricaAmy

Because it implies that your are checking her vital signs and asking her to cough, not visiting her at her home.


PianteOmbrose

what's wrong with granny...


Figurinaio

"Granny" would be good for me, too.


patriciatannis

i translated this, just to be difficult, "the boy visits her grandmother," which as far as i know should also be correct, and lost a heart. of course the more obvious translation is that the boy visits his own grandmother, but couldn't it be someone else's grandmother also?


JoshClark6

Quite frustrated that "nan" is rejected.


cdemaughan

I put 'nana' and it was accepted


mariaelena256

is wrong to say "la sua nonna"?


lexm

Generally with close family you do not use the definite article, so 'sua nonna' is the correct answer. Italian has a rather strict set of rules for these situations http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm


mariaelena256

Thanks for this reference lexm


felixfortytwo

I wrote 'nanna' for grandma - it means the same thing


Thomas_Slo

Why was this sentence not accepted: "The boy is paying visit to his grandmother."


LuciusVorenusX

Two reasons. First, you are using a different verb. "To pay" is not the same verb as "to visit". For any given statement in English there are usually other words that you can use to mean more or less the same thing. However Duo is asking people to translate the words that are there, not put the expression into other words. Second, you don't "pay visit" in English but rather pay a visit.


cacioepepe

I looked at the website page cited lexm, but didn't see reference to "fare visita a," or "far visita a") which I learned means "to visit" when that visit is to a person:
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/visita


jeeka1

I find it funny because although nonna is in fact grandmother in english , when an italian speaks english, the often refer to their grandparents using th italian work " nonna" or " nonno" or even " nonni" , regardless.


TMarie741846

grandmom was rejected because they wanted to see grandma?


fickletickle

General question, in Italian is there a word for nana? Nan? Nanny? Or other varieties thereof? Duo certainly will not accept nana for nonna


cdemaughan

It did today


RonaNeko

"sua" goes with "nonna"


Michaela143747

Hmmm, it didn't take nana for nonna. But nana is common in British English.


NeilCockling

"Nana" is actually a regional usage in Britain (it is, for example, more common in south-east England).


HaroldWonh

"Nan" not accepted - reported 7.9.16


zoelisa

Why is Nan not accepted?


LiManu11

"pays a visit" sounds idiomatic...


LuciusVorenusX

It can sound any way it wants, it's still standard English. It even has its very own definition in the dictionary. Definition 3.1: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pay However it's not what this question is looking for.


luisettajack

in proper English, it should be to "pay a visit to", unless one means a heavenly visitation.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.