"Il ragazzo visita sua nonna."

Translation:The boy visits his grandmother.

May 4, 2013

36 Comments


temporalthings

I've been told that this is wrong, and for this kind of visit you use "andare a trovare" -- visitare is for visits to museums and such.

May 4, 2013

lexm

Perhaps the following site might be useful http://italian.engagedthinking.com/lessons/Lesson_194.pdf

September 28, 2013

wiplala

HA! now this is very helpful, so I was not totally wrong. Thanks lexm

September 30, 2013

MeroeOMER

thank you ... have a lingot

July 10, 2017

wiplala

yes, I agree, and I have been told too that visitare is more for a doctor

August 9, 2013

KarenColle

Perhaps the grandmother is in the museum!

June 25, 2014

wiplala

LOL, you are probably right KarenColle.

June 25, 2014

JxPatrizia

I agree. When I first heard the trovare expression, I thought is was so odd. I have noticed other expressions on DUO that I was told were incorrect. You DO NOT love anything except your family or very serious boyfriend. Languages do change throughout various sections of a country. The fact that I studied in Toscana could be the difference. Non lo so. (my favorite expression) Also, I have heard that there is a "street Italian" whose words have filtered into the language. TU is used more readily now.

November 2, 2013

EricaAmy

Yes, this really is a problematic one because "un medico visita una paziente" and "vado trovare una amica." Questa domanda non va bene!

February 8, 2016

Andyna777

Why not granny???

December 13, 2013

kajsao

I agree!

February 22, 2014

Pataglu

The same

February 25, 2014

PianteOmbrose

what's wrong with granny...

February 5, 2015

Figurinaio

"Granny" would be good for me, too.

June 19, 2015

JoshClark6

Quite frustrated that "nan" is rejected.

July 23, 2015

cdemaughan

I put 'nana' and it was accepted

August 6, 2017

omniglotic

Me too!

April 2, 2016

patriciatannis

i translated this, just to be difficult, "the boy visits her grandmother," which as far as i know should also be correct, and lost a heart. of course the more obvious translation is that the boy visits his own grandmother, but couldn't it be someone else's grandmother also?

September 13, 2014

mariaelena256

is wrong to say "la sua nonna"?

January 8, 2014

lexm

Generally with close family you do not use the definite article, so 'sua nonna' is the correct answer. Italian has a rather strict set of rules for these situations http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

January 8, 2014

mariaelena256

Thanks for this reference lexm

September 12, 2014

felixfortytwo

I wrote 'nanna' for grandma - it means the same thing

May 10, 2015

Thomas_Slo

Why was this sentence not accepted: "The boy is paying visit to his grandmother."

January 14, 2018

LuciusVorenusX

Two reasons. First, you are using a different verb. "To pay" is not the same verb as "to visit". For any given statement in English there are usually other words that you can use to mean more or less the same thing. However Duo is asking people to translate the words that are there, not put the expression into other words. Second, you don't "pay visit" in English but rather pay a visit.

January 14, 2018

cacioepepe

I looked at the website page cited lexm, but didn't see reference to "fare visita a," or "far visita a") which I learned means "to visit" when that visit is to a person:
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/visita

November 19, 2013

jeeka1

I find it funny because although nonna is in fact grandmother in english , when an italian speaks english, the often refer to their grandparents using th italian work " nonna" or " nonno" or even " nonni" , regardless.

April 27, 2016

TMarie741846

grandmom was rejected because they wanted to see grandma?

May 25, 2016

fickletickle

General question, in Italian is there a word for nana? Nan? Nanny? Or other varieties thereof? Duo certainly will not accept nana for nonna

June 12, 2016

cdemaughan

It did today

August 6, 2017

RonaNeko

"sua" goes with "nonna"

July 26, 2016

Michaela143747

Hmmm, it didn't take nana for nonna. But nana is common in British English.

August 17, 2016

NeilCockling

"Nana" is actually a regional usage in Britain (it is, for example, more common in south-east England).

December 29, 2016

HaroldWonh

"Nan" not accepted - reported 7.9.16

September 7, 2016

zoelisa

Why is Nan not accepted?

December 21, 2016

LiManu11

"pays a visit" sounds idiomatic...

April 9, 2018

LuciusVorenusX

It can sound any way it wants, it's still standard English. It even has its very own definition in the dictionary. Definition 3.1: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/pay However it's not what this question is looking for.

April 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.