1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Camille et moi avons des goû…

"Camille et moi avons des goûts très différents."

Translation:Camille and I have very different tastes.

April 11, 2020

33 Comments


kelvinminus

So you'll just have to taste us both!


Brandice27

In English you have to say Camille and I, as in you have to use the pronoun I which is appropriate for the subject of the sentence, why is it "moi" instead of "Je" in French?


Sitesurf

"Je" is the single subject pronoun.

"Moi" is a disjunctive pronoun you have to use in several cases:

  • As an additional subject: Camille et moi sommes...
  • In short questions: Et moi ?
  • In short answers: Non, pas moi.
  • After a preposition: avec/devant/avant/de/par/sans/derrière/après... moi

The disjunctive (or "stressed" or "tonic") pronouns are: moi, toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles


AnnaBoten

Thanks you two, for both the excellent question and reply!

It seems to be a shortened version of "Camille et moi, (nous) avons ..."


organell

Is it necessarily plural in English?


TimmyKilminster

Also, organell, you could say "Camille and I have a very different taste", but that would mean you shared the same taste (and you'd usually qualify it by adding "in music", "in women", etc.).


Sitesurf

Yes it is, not only because "goûts" is in the plural but also because it refers to more than one like or dislike in both languages.


envacance

Does this have the same broad meaning as in English, which includes tastes in things that you don't taste?


JaffaCake100

I thought the bloke said "buts" not "goûts". He does not enunciate very clearly at all.


MichaelHaa65689

same question again ....and again....and again...why 'des goûts' and not 'les goûts'? Is there a link that explains these points? The last one I was linked to didn't mention these instances, and I have yet to see a logic as to when a direct object is "les" and when it's "des". Maybe it's my German brain demanding logic to differentiate between cases, but there must some explanation that I've missed somewhere.


TimmyKilminster

As a general rule, if I'd say "some" or use no article at all, it's des (because you need an article of some sort in French).

If I'd be using "the", it would be les.


MichaelHaa65689

thanks for this - so, if I've understood you correctly, because the English is "our tastes are different" (no article) it would be "des" - the "des" for "some" is clear, even when it's implied, and it was clear that French demands an article in front of nouns, (most of the time, so I still haven't cleared up "de" vs. "du") but it was knowing when to use "des" and when to use "les" - so if there is a definite article in the English, we should use "les".


TimmyKilminster

It’s even clearer if you use the « we have different tastes » version.

As for du, it’s de + le. Similar principle: if you’d be using « the », it’s du.


MichaelHaa65689

...and yet, the next set of exercises has me translate the sentence: "in general, kids don't like broccoli." No definite article in front of broccoli, so taking your advice, I placed "des", only to be marked wrong, with the correct answer "les". Very frustrating.


MichaelHaa65689

...only to be informed that preferences use "les" - so when translating "nous mangeons seulement les choses faites maison" I'm informed that "des" would also be acceptable. What's going on? Are there any rules about this?


TimmyKilminster

If it's all the members of a group, or something like that ("In general, kids ..."), then it's les.

Tricky, eh?


GraemeSarg

"Les" is for generalities (or for specific items, which do not usually cause confusion).

A sample of two different tastes could not possibly be a generality!


BaroldThe1

What the heck is the difference between "different" and "very different"? This is just lazy and stupid.


GraemeSarg

The difference is about halfway to "extremely different".


BaroldThe1

Ha ha! I'll bite. Can you give us examples of different, very different and extremely different? Apples and oranges. Dead or alive. Young or old. Please enlighten us.


GraemeSarg

I didn't see this when it was new.

Twins are different (from each other) but not often very different.

Dialects are different from each other, whereas languages can be very different and there are some pairs of languages which are extremely different from each other.

Vehicles can also be very different. An atomic submarine does not have much in common with a Penny Farthing other than they are both made primarily of metal.


BaroldThe1

Thanks for your reply. I mostly agree lol. Languages are a particularly good example where all three différents could apply. The twins example is also valid. Your last example seems unnecessary. Just my humble opinion. My objection is to the use of it in practically every sentence. A quick search on the internet shows it is a matter of almost universal concern.


BaroldThe1

What moron would down vote this request? Yikes!


b.eazy

just like the sentence given, it is often just to add a little flavour to a sentence, since there is no scale to measure subjective difference. however, it can also be used to express varying degrees of difference between a group of objects; for example: one might say oranges and apples are different, but monkeys and apples are very different, and a monkey riding a motorcycle, rapping ludacris lyrics is extremely different than a simple apple.


TimmyKilminster

It's neither lazy nor stupid. There is a difference in both French and English.


DQetZoJ5

In English we would say 'different taste' not 'tastes'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.