"Het avondeten is vis."

Translation:The dinner is fish.

July 19, 2014

17 Comments


kieran_lillis

Good way to remember avondeten (dinner) - avond (evening) + eten (eat).

July 19, 2014

rowschank

Extremely similar to "abendessen = abend + essen" in german :)

August 8, 2014

objectifmu

I think that dutch is extrmely similar to german

September 25, 2015

polyglotvali

or evening food (avond + eten)

November 2, 2014

SophieNels

yea, that sounds like a good way to remember it , thanks

November 12, 2015

Xystussis

Correct translation is "The dinner is fish" .. This isn't correct English though.

My answer of "Dinner is fish" marked wrong for missing "the" : "The dinner is fish"

"Fish is for dinner" would be better I think?

July 24, 2014

Thalass

Well you could ask "What is the dinner" and get the reply of "the dinner is fish". I'll admit we would be more likely to say "What is /that/ dinner" and get "it is fish" or something like that, but it isn't entirely wrong.

August 16, 2014

banannaree

I'd say it would be incredibly rare for any native English speaker to say "what is the dinner" because it implies there is a type of dinner you can have. You can easily say "what is the fish" because there are different types of fish (cod, herring etc) but because there is no dinner "type" the question should always be "what is FOR dinner". Also, I disagree with "What is/that/dinner" - none of those question options work grammatically in English.

August 20, 2014

jabramsohn

I think they should work grammatically, but the collocation "FOR dinner" is so common that nothing else sounds right.

As always, it's possible to construct a scenario that would make them work: let's say we're having TV-dinners; I chose to have the beef dinner (with extra MSG!). I turn to you and see that you're holding something else, more healthy perhaps, so I say "what's that dinner?" or "what's your dinner?"

Now, don't get me wrong: this is very unusual. I just don't think it's ungrammatical outright. But I am totally on board with the fact that "what is FOR dinner", as you mentioned, is the normal way of saying it and all other ways are highly marked (i.e. exceptional)

August 24, 2014

jmerhar

I also think "Fish is for dinner" should be accepted as a correct answer, but I'm not a native English speaker, so I may be wrong.

September 7, 2014

NeuroChimp

That is how we would say it in America.

September 7, 2014

Robbadob

Yes, any native speaker would say "Dinner's fish", but I'm assuming the course contributors want you to translate the article so you can remember the gender of avondeten.

March 12, 2019

shzbard

THE DINNER IS FISH!

May 1, 2015

sara874066

?

October 20, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

"The evening meal" would be a good translation, I think, though Duolingo does not accept it. It is accurate, quite common in English if a little formal, but neatly sidesteps the English class-ridden distinctions between "tea", "dinner" and "supper", which describe the same meal to different social groups...

June 7, 2018

Brittinha1

Only a typo in my answer... Diner

July 10, 2018

Fulgurus1

What does this mean?

April 11, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.