Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het avondeten is vis."

Translation:The dinner is fish.

4 years ago

12 Comments


kieran_lillis

Good way to remember avondeten (dinner) - avond (evening) + eten (eat).

4 years ago

rowschank
rowschank

Extremely similar to "abendessen = abend + essen" in german :)

4 years ago

objectifmu

I think that dutch is extrmely similar to german

2 years ago

polyglotvali

or evening food (avond + eten)

3 years ago

SophieNels

yea, that sounds like a good way to remember it , thanks

2 years ago

Xystussis

Correct translation is "The dinner is fish" .. This isn't correct English though.

My answer of "Dinner is fish" marked wrong for missing "the" : "The dinner is fish"

"Fish is for dinner" would be better I think?

4 years ago

Thalass

Well you could ask "What is the dinner" and get the reply of "the dinner is fish". I'll admit we would be more likely to say "What is /that/ dinner" and get "it is fish" or something like that, but it isn't entirely wrong.

4 years ago

banannaree

I'd say it would be incredibly rare for any native English speaker to say "what is the dinner" because it implies there is a type of dinner you can have. You can easily say "what is the fish" because there are different types of fish (cod, herring etc) but because there is no dinner "type" the question should always be "what is FOR dinner". Also, I disagree with "What is/that/dinner" - none of those question options work grammatically in English.

3 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

I think they should work grammatically, but the collocation "FOR dinner" is so common that nothing else sounds right.

As always, it's possible to construct a scenario that would make them work: let's say we're having TV-dinners; I chose to have the beef dinner (with extra MSG!). I turn to you and see that you're holding something else, more healthy perhaps, so I say "what's that dinner?" or "what's your dinner?"

Now, don't get me wrong: this is very unusual. I just don't think it's ungrammatical outright. But I am totally on board with the fact that "what is FOR dinner", as you mentioned, is the normal way of saying it and all other ways are highly marked (i.e. exceptional)

3 years ago

jmerhar

I also think "Fish is for dinner" should be accepted as a correct answer, but I'm not a native English speaker, so I may be wrong.

3 years ago

NeuroChimp

That is how we would say it in America.

3 years ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

How would you say: "This dinner is fish"?

1 year ago