1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde wirklich springen!"

"Ich werde wirklich springen!"

Translation:I am going to jump for real!

July 19, 2014

41 Comments


mmijo91

Is everybody else missing the fact that this is yet another ridiculously morbid sentence? Wtf Duo?!


G.Matt17

the only reason I'm looking at these comments. Kind of reminds me of the sentence, "Der Baer hat lange Armen". Usually, I wouldn't say that calmly.


DvidKertsz

I think sentences like this are easier to remember.


Flannery65

You are a bit morbid. I will really jump could occur in any number of contexts.


Lee_van_Oetz

I had this sentence just after "you will not jump" as well :-).


JeffGordon8

Do you you really want to jump?

Lethal Weapon.


TimWilding

'for real'? 'I will really jump' is better IMHO.


Regney

That's what I used - it was accepted.


Jrgen792736

"I am really going to jump." ist das völlig falsch?


-Copernicus-

No, that's a perfectly good translation.


CarolZaczk

Thank goodness "literally" wasn't an option. I will jump for joy!


ArvindhMani

I'm literally rolling on the floor laughing :D


LindaB_Duolingo

Literally? And typing at the same time? Now THAT is clever! :)


stephenbal4

This is literally my favorite comment.


Jrgen792736

It is a little curious? You stand in the fourth level on the balcony and say:"I will jump for joy." Aber vielleicht hängt er an einem Bungee-Seil und es ist etwas zu lang. Schade!


EgotisticalRaven

Wow! Way to be dark, Duo. I approve.


Andrej545577

Nein! Selbstmord ist keine Antwort.


pyjamal1ama

No! You have so much to live for!


Catrina259177

"I am going to jump for real" just seems wrong to me. I wanted to say "I am really going to jump" but since that wasn't an option I went with "I am going to jump" which it considered incorrect.


Wes982578

Yes, if I get tripped up by one more adjective ending, sein verb, crazy preposition, or past participle. Damn, Mark Twain was right about this language, but I'm in too deep to turn back now. :)


Stuart451196

Why is 'Really, I'm going to jump' not accepted?


schokolade

"I will jump, really" also isn't. :(


djbikowski

Is there a rule when the sentence uses "will" or "going to"? Are both of these correct? "Ich werde wirklich springen!" and "Ich werde wirklich springen gehen!"


-Copernicus-

German does not use "going to" to express the future; only "Ich werde wirklich springen" is correct.

In English, "will" and "going to" are completely equivalent, with "going to" being a bit more colloquial.


stephenbal4

I could be wrong, but I don't think that "Ich werde wirklich springen gehen" is correct.


Michael20163

He's not really going to spring he just wants attention!


korotkov.i

Sounds like some guy is going to commit suicide >_<


MelvinDukowski

Is duo trying to kill itself?


Flannery65

Like your flags, Dude.


DXabier

Duo on suicide watch now!


Johanna258510

There are lots of place to jump besides off a bridge/building. I imagined just jumping in place -- but maybe, because at my age, that is a big deal!


RosettaY

"I am going to jump really" was not accepted. Can I not place the adverb "really" at the end of the sentence instead of "for real"?


-Copernicus-

No, that doesn't sound right. The best ordering with "really" is "I am really going to jump."


Ron212445

Nein, du bist noch sehr jung!


Ron212445

Tue es, Feigling


NitaWest1

I did not recognise this answer!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.