1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are you getting ready to lea…

"Are you getting ready to leave?"

Translation:Vous vous préparez pour sortir ?

April 11, 2020

10 Comments


anjp

My answer "Tu te préparés à partir?" was marked incorrect. Is there a difference in connotation between partir (to depart) and sortir (to exit)?


Sitesurf

"Préparés" is the past participle in the masculine plural.

"Tu te prépares" is the correct form.


Falak933597

Can't we use "partir" instead of "sortir"


Dawnie_123

Why did we need 'pour'?


Janine359173

Why don't you answer any of these questions? We are asking why partir was marked incorrect for to leave. Sortir means to go out. Please explain.


Sitesurf

Who are you speaking to? Only learners take part in the sentence discussions on the forums. I can tell you that "partir" is the best translation for "to leave" but Duolingo translators decided otherwise and "partir" is not on the list of acceptable translations.


John168525

"sortir" means "to go out", but the question is about "leaving". Surely "partir" is correct. The question needs to be in context. Without a context, "leaving" suggests for good, not just a short time, whereas "sortir" suggests coming back later. You have to make the meaning clear! Which one is it?


SandraDiane

Why 'pour' sortir? Doesn't sortir mean 'to leave'. It seems redundant to add another preposition.


Sitesurf

There is a preposition in the English sentence as well: "ready to leave" means "ready in order to leave".

For whatever reason, DL seems to interchange "sortir" and "partir" in translation, which is rarely right.

  • Vous vous préparez pour sortir = Are you getting ready to go out?
  • Vous vous préparez pour partir = Are you getting ready to leave?

SandraDiane

Thank you. Still confused. I don't remember covering sortir before this.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.