"I like walking alone."

Tradução:Eu gosto de caminhar sozinho.

May 4, 2013

12 Comentários


eusoumeurei

"To like" é um dos verbos que exigem o gerúndio na sequência.

May 4, 2013

antlane

eusoumeurei - não é bem o verbo exigir - look: Like I Love I hate - When you talk about repeated actions, you can use -ing or to ... after these verbs.//So you can say: - Do you Like getting up early? or Do you Like to get up early?- Stephanie hates flying. or Stephanie hates to fly.// -I Love meeting people. or I Love to meet people.//- I don't Like being kept waiting. or ... Like to be kept waiting.//- I don't Like friends calling me at work. or ... friends to call me at work.////(1) We use -ing (not to .. . ) when we talk about a situation that already exists (or existed).for example: - Paul lives in Berlin now. He Likes Living there. (He Likes Living in Berlin= He lives there and he likes it)/// Do you Like being a student? (You are a student- do you like it?)/// The office I worked in was horrible. I hated working there. (I worked there and I hated it)//(2) There is sometimes a difference between I Like to do and I Like doing: I Like doing something = I do it and I enjoy it: - I Like cleaning the kitchen. (= I enjoy it.)//I Like to do something= I think it is a good thing to do, but I don't necessarily enjoy it: // lt's not my favourite job, but I Like to clean the kitchen as often as possible.//Note that enjoy and mind are always followed by -ing (not to ... ):// I enjoy cleaning the kitchen. (not I enjoy to clean)// I don't mind cleaning the kitchen. (not I don't mind to clean) - você encontra essa e outras lições se baixar essa gramática aqui: http://www.4shared.com/office/5Sw-tncx/Essential_Grammar_In_Use_-_Ele.htm

December 5, 2013

eusoumeurei

Muito obrigado, antlane. Valeu o esclarecimento.

May 24, 2014

GustavoMai10

You'll neeeeeever waaalk alooone

April 26, 2014

bethfran2010

Em que situações o verbo, em inglês, é escrito na forma de gerúndio e traduzido, em português, na forma de infinitivo?

May 24, 2014

antlane

Você vai ter de pegar uma gramática onde vai encontrar lições como essa: Look at these examples: I enjoy reading. (not I enjoy to read)// Would you mind closing the door?(not mind to dose) Chris suggested going to the cinema.(not suggested to go) After enjoy, mind and suggest, we use -ing (not to ... ). Some more verbs that are followed by -ing:stop finish postpone admit consider denyavoid risk imagine fancy Suddenly everybody stopped talking. There was silence. I'll do the shopping when I've finished cleaning the flat. He tried to avoid answering my question. Would you mind closing the door? I don't fancy going out this evening. (= I'm not enthusiastic about it) Have you ever considered going to live in another country? They said they were innocent. They denied doing anything wrong. The negative form is not -ing: When I'm on holiday, I enjoy not having to get up early.

May 24, 2014

bethfran2010

Antiane agradeço sua gentileza em responder-me mas ainda estou muito crua em inglês para compreender seu texto. Mesmo colocando-o no tradutor ficou confuso.Obrigada mesmo assim.

May 24, 2014

antlane

beth, o conselho que posso lhe dar é que vá aprendendo aos poucos. O que eu copiei para você de uma gramática em inglês são exemplos de verbos que pedem o verbo seguinte em -ing: enjoy/stop/ finish/ postpone /admit/ consider/ deny/avoid/ risk/ imagine/ fancy. Quer dizer: depois de cada um desses verbos, o verbo seguinte termina em ing: I enjoy reading. = eu gosto de ler. Observe que 'de ler' fica 'reading' e não 'to read'. Outro exemplo: Would you mind closing the door? = Você se importaria de fechar a porta? Mesma coisa: depois de mind vem um verbo em -ing ( closing) e não com to ( to close). E na lição tem outros exemplos que respondem ao que perguntou: -ing vem depois de certos verbos. certo?

May 24, 2014

GustavoMai10

São verbos específicos, certo? Tem alguma tabela com apenas eles? Obrigado pelas respostas, antlane.

May 24, 2014

antlane

Procure pela gramática Grammar in use, de onde tirei esses verbos e exemplos. Ela é muito boa, pois, além da tabela nos dá exemplos e explicações. Mas prometo que lhe dou mais informações sobre isso. Veja o que ela nos ensina sobre outros três verbos: 16. Like I Love I hate - When you talk about repeated actions, you can use -ing or to ... after these verbs.//So you can say: - Do you Like getting up early? or Do you Like to get up early?- Stephanie hates flying. or Stephanie hates to fly.// -I Love meeting people. or I Love to meet people.//- I don't Like being kept waiting. or ... Like to be kept waiting.//- I don't Like friends calling me at work. or ... friends to call me at work.////(1) We use -ing (not to .. . ) when we talk about a situation that already exists (or existed).for example: - Paul lives in Berlin now. He Likes Living there. (He Likes Living in Berlin= He lives there and he likes it)/// Do you Like being a student? (You are a student- do you like it?)/// The office I worked in was horrible. I hated working there. (I worked there and I hated it)//(2) There is sometimes a difference between I Like to do and I Like doing: I Like doing something = I do it and I enjoy it: - I Like cleaning the kitchen. (= I enjoy it.)//I Like to do something= I think it is a good thing to do, but I don't necessarily enjoy it: // lt's not my favourite job, but I Like to clean the kitchen as often as possible.//Note that enjoy and mind are always followed by -ing (not to ... ):// I enjoy cleaning the kitchen. (not I enjoy to clean)// I don't mind cleaning the kitchen. (not I don't mind to clean)

May 24, 2014

bethfran2010

Ficou bem claro agora. Peço que me desculpe por ter errado seu nome.Sempre ao ler suas observações, muito valiosas,lia também antiane e achava tratar-se de uma mulher.Por um comentário lido hoje é que percebi o meu engano e entendi tratar-se de um professor.Espero que possa continuar nos ajudando sempre.

May 24, 2014

Coimbraa

É preciso ficar atento a esses verbos no gerúndio que na verdade, traduzindo, ficam no infinitivo...

May 28, 2014
Aprenda Inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.