"Cosa vuoi dire?"

Translation:What do you mean?

May 4, 2013

15 Comments


webMan1

Can this also mean "what do you want to say", or would you require a "a" or "di", etc. before "dire"?

May 4, 2013

diego_d

"What do you want to say?" was accepted for me.

May 9, 2013

silkwarrior

Am pretty sure I've heard this, or maybe more polite variant "cosa vuole dire" used in a few intense Italian arguments.

March 5, 2014

StanKing1

Yes, it's an Italian idiom.

May 27, 2016

AlistairThomson

Exceptional! There are two translations given : "What do you mean?" and "What do you want to say", but "What do you mean to say" loses a heart....

June 5, 2014

malcolmissimo

Voler dire only translates to 'mean' as an alternative to 'want to say'. Its subject can be a person or a word / phrase / text.

Your last example needs intendere or synonym. Other cases need significare or synonym. The context decides.

September 13, 2018

semuc

"what do you mean? and what do you want to say?" are not the same thing=cosa vuoi dire?

June 16, 2015

hudnut217

I'm thinking the same thing. To me, "What do you mean" implies that you've already said something but it requires further clarification. "What do you want to say" implies that you have not yet said something but you would like to.

March 15, 2016

Ariaflame

I suspect it is along the lines of, especially in arguments, "What do you really mean, what do you really want to say?" Where someone has said something possibly ambiguous, possibly offensive, and someone is asking for clarity. Or raising the level of the argument.

September 12, 2016

lunaexoriens

When do we use "Che cosa" and when only "Cosa"?

August 2, 2015

c.s.k

I found several places that said it is regional. Here is one https://dante-learning.com/eng/che-cosa-or-che-cosa-the-italian-way-to-say-what-podcast/

April 29, 2018

c.s.k
April 29, 2018

leondrefoto

why not "what do you want to tell?"??

August 8, 2016

HeatherCha905829

How would you say "what do you want to say" in Italian?

January 27, 2018

IvanNurk

I used 'What do you want to say', and it is accepted

May 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.