1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa vuoi dire?"

"Cosa vuoi dire?"

Translation:What do you mean?

May 4, 2013

27 Comments


webMan1

Can this also mean "what do you want to say", or would you require a "a" or "di", etc. before "dire"?


diego_d

"What do you want to say?" was accepted for me.


[deactivated user]

silkwarrior

    Am pretty sure I've heard this, or maybe more polite variant "cosa vuole dire" used in a few intense Italian arguments.


StanKing1

    Yes, it's an Italian idiom.


meandmyshadow0

    Would it be similar to saying( what are saying)


BrianPhilipBlack

    I used 'What do you want to say', and it is accepted


AlistairThomson

    Exceptional! There are two translations given : "What do you mean?" and "What do you want to say", but "What do you mean to say" loses a heart....


malcolmissimo

    Voler dire only translates to 'mean' as an alternative to 'want to say'. Its subject can be a person or a word / phrase / text.

    Your last example needs intendere or synonym. Other cases need significare or synonym. The context decides.


HeatherCha905829

    How would you say "what do you want to say" in Italian?


Stefan_Hey

    "What do you want to say?" - accepted


rbaldassari

    an answer of "what do you want to say" was not an option. There was no "want" or "to say" as options.


Stefan_Hey

    I just typed it in. You do not have to use the word bank, you can type your own answer. In my opinion you are lerning more by doing so.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/376885?comment_id=387892


rbaldassari

    Didn’t know you can do that. Grazie


Stefan_Hey

    I do it on the DL website. I don’t know if you can do this when you are using the app on your phone.


semuc

    "what do you mean? and what do you want to say?" are not the same thing=cosa vuoi dire?


hudnut217

    I'm thinking the same thing. To me, "What do you mean" implies that you've already said something but it requires further clarification. "What do you want to say" implies that you have not yet said something but you would like to.


Ariaflame

    I suspect it is along the lines of, especially in arguments, "What do you really mean, what do you really want to say?" Where someone has said something possibly ambiguous, possibly offensive, and someone is asking for clarity. Or raising the level of the argument.


lunaexoriens

    When do we use "Che cosa" and when only "Cosa"?


leondrefoto

    why not "what do you want to tell?"??


Italiammo

    What's the difference between this and "Che intendi?"


RobertJLia

    Why "mean" and not "want"? Someone could have misspoken.


EhabSalah8

    The literal translation would be "What do you want to say?" but "cosa voui dire" is an idiomatic that means "What do you mean?".
    It is said when someone has said something and you didn't understand him or, you did but you want to be sure that you understood him correctly.


meandmyshadow0

    Significare: surely is "mean" dire means: to say. Does it not.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.