1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Unsere Vereine sind groß."

"Unsere Vereine sind groß."

Translation:Our clubs are big.

May 4, 2013

29 Comments


Scapeplan

Is this referring to weapons or locations?


christian

Clubs as in associations.


TerryBarco

Good. Would otherwise have been a threat!


ArvindhMani

Is this the word used to refer to football clubs as well? EDIT: As i thought! Hamburger SV is "Hamburger Sport-Verein" :)


KendallHolm

So what word is used more, "Verein" or "Klub"?


christian

My guess is that "Verein" is slightly more common.


KendallHolm

ok ... was wondering because in my other course they use Klub a lot


Jussel11

The general word is "Verein". "Bist du in einem Sportverein?"

As mentioned further down by dnovinc "Club" is also another word for "Disko(thek)". So I (native German) would use "Club" only when I talk about a specific club which is a "Club" by it official name like the FC Schalke 04 (FC=Fußballclub) or ADAC (Allgemeiner Deutscher Automobil-Club). Every Club can be called "Verein", but Vereine can only be called "Club" when they are officially called like this. "Verein" is a legal term. Many German clubs (Vereine as well as Clubs) end with "e. V." (eingetragener Verein).

By the way: "Klub" and "Club" are both common and correct.


thorenius

I agree that Verein seems to be a lot more common. For example, the German alpine association is called the Deutscher Alpenverein. At least in Bavaria, the word Klub does not appear very often as far as I have seen


tarifas

Sorry, the pronunciation is misleading


Jussel11

Why? What do you hear?


dnovinc

Does "Verein" mean as well "dance club" ?


dnovinc

Thank you. What is the most common translation for dance club (night club)? I found:

  • Tanzclub
  • Tanzschuppen (this one is really weird because der Schuppen = shed )

capnsol

So could I say "mein verein ist groß"?


Wirelizard

OK, I'm terribly confused by "Unser/unsere/etc". "Vereine" is a masculine word, so shouldn't the correct version be either "Unserem" or "Unseren"?


NathanLeee

In this case, Vereine is plural, and the subject of the sentence (nominative). So "Unsere" is correct. :)


dnovinc

Vereine is a masculine plural noun in nominative case http://www.canoo.net/inflection/verein:N:M

Possessive pronoun "unser" has to agree with the noun. http://www.canoo.net/inflection/unser:Pron:Poss:1st:PL (first table, plural nominative )


mmlak

why not our clubs are huge?


DariusLee3

In pronouncing "Verein", is Ver- and -ein separated? I could not hear the uvular r in the Duolingo audio


mizinamo

Yes, they're usually pronounced separately, so it sounds a bit like "fea?eine" or "fa?eine" with the "?" representing a glottal stop. (The glottal stop is not always pronounced, though.)


cNG58392

I tried “organizations” just to experiment. Nein!


Jussel11

the organization=die Organisation


cNG58392

I tried “fraternities” to see if it would accept in place of verein.


William201319

Gotta love how one of my options for this sentence was "breasts".


NoBTplz1

the moment i hear this gross word, it feels weird with the german meaning

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.