1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The bride and groom arrived …

"The bride and groom arrived at the city hall on a bike!"

Translation:Les mariés sont arrivés à la mairie à vélo !

April 11, 2020

17 Comments


DOette

Why not le marié et la mariée sont arrivés...?


jchildress14

"La mariée et le marié" was accepted.


Squirrel1Rox

could this be 'en velo' also?


Jojo553168

No, not really. à vélo, à cheval, en voiture, en bus, en avion.


pom666

oui, il me semble que la "règle" est : personne seule => à ; plusieurs personnes => "en", mais il y a peut-être des exceptions...


ClaireGilbert

If la mairie is city hall for this exercise, it should be accepted every time we have to translate City Hall into French.


ColinCanuck

googling tells me that: En France une mairie est dans un petit village alors que l’hôtel de ville se situe dans une ville plus grande. So in British English mairie = town hall, l'hôtel de ville = city hall


Monique350291

I don't understand bike in French is "vélo" or "bicyclette" it is the same think. Why "bicyclette' is wrong


BrianBoru4

Duo is being a bit strict here because the English has 'bike', ie one of the colloquial shortened forms of 'bicycle' (the other is 'cycle'). Vélo is correctly used for 'bike' because it is the shortened form of the 19th century word for a bicycle: 'le vélocipède', and 'bicyclette' would be wrong.


netwriter

Here is a whimsical question. Suppose there are several marriages taking place at the same time at the city hall. How would you say in French, "The grooms arrived at the city hall on bikes"?


GraemeSarg

There are just under 35,000 communes in France, with a median size of 4 sq miles, and mostly rural.

As a result, most mairies are not large enough to cope with more than one wedding at a time, which is why it's a bit daft calling them "City Hall".

I do not know what the median size of the full time staff of a mairie is, but I would not be surprised if it can be counted with your fingers.


MaryLayman1

Agreed! Sometimes it's "hôtel de la ville." Also, why is "bride & groom" lumped into one noun when in other cases Duolingo expects each noun or verb to be translated separately? Some consistency would be nice!


RoslynJS

BrianBoru, yes, they are synonyms, but it's 《l'hôtel de ville》for a larger city, and《la mairie》for a smaller town or village.


Martyn413385

The English sentence means that they arrived on one bike. The given translation could means "by bike" so that they might both have had a bike.


Rolf383322

Why can I not say arrivés à velo à la mairie? ....


Martyn413385

Perhaps you could - but then it would mean "The bride and groom arrived by bicycle at the town hall" - which is not the order give in this example.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.