"¿Quiéntienelosdocumentos?"

Translation:Who has the documents?

5 years ago

19 Comments


Torgrim1
Torgrim1

Why is tener in 3rd person singular?

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Because "who" (or "quién) is always used with 3rd peron singular verbs, even in English. Don't you say "Who has a gun?", or Who gives a damn?", or "Who walks at night with no legs?"

4 years ago

Torgrim1
Torgrim1

Ah...yes that's true, thanks for help

4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

"Quien tiene los documentos?" = Who has the documents? If it were third person plural, it would have to be "Quienes tienen los documentos?"

4 years ago

OthmanAsce

It could be plural if you knew the documents were held by a group! In this case it is provided to you.

4 years ago

EllieOnza

The shredder. Hehehehe.

3 years ago

hahajuliet

Whispered agent 001 to agent 008, they both looked stressed while they hectically, but skilled ploughed through the office...

someone wants to continue;)?

2 years ago

stevofrost99

008 saw a secretary with what looked like the documents in question, he walked/jogged up to her, asked for the papers, and tentitively looked at the top secret documents agents 001 and 008 had lost, only to find that it was a paper saying what people were going to bring for the upcoming potluck. The boss would not be happy, since the papers were plans for an agents suprise birthday party at the potluck

2 years ago

MontanaBow1

Meanwhile at the border

1 year ago

Aniya_H0313

I do!

3 years ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

"who does have the documents ?" and they marked it wrong puuuushhhh

2 years ago

AnyeCheng1

Uhuksdcjjcduhjdchjhhjsdhjhsdchj

11 months ago

AnyeCheng1

H

11 months ago

haxilo

Is "who does have the documents?" wrong here?

3 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

Generally not good grammar. "Has" > "Does have".

3 years ago

AnyeCheng1

Umm...

11 months ago

Akshit2003210

isn't it supposed to be tienen instead of tiene?

2 years ago

soogwoog

I got confused for a bit, too, before I realised Qúien is just a singular "Who?".

1 year ago

AnyeCheng1

Gh

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.