"Du wirst alles wissen."

Translation:You will know everything.

July 19, 2014

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


napraia

Certainly it's not Jon Snow


Camalthaner

That's exactly what I thought when I got this sentence. Glad I'm not alone haha


AmjadKalan

Lol I though it said essen instead of wissen, I was like hell yeah I'll be eating everything XD.


Strobro3

Ich Werde dein Haus kommen und ich werde alles essen!


mkspecialk

Why not,"You will know all."?


OwenSannap

Sounds like the serpent in the garden of eden


4of92000

Sie werden alles wissen, wie Götter...


Freya730163

I think this should be shall. Or at least shall should be an alternate correct answer. I think it's better English. Compromise might be you are going to know everything


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report it as an alternate answer?


vatrat

Why would "shall" be better English? "Shall" is very formal and, in some situations, even comical, sounding overly old-fashioned. "Will" works much better here. "You will know everything" or "you'll know everything" make more sense here, as there's nothing to suggest that it's "you shall know everything."


alibob99

It's actually not better anyways. Even if you were being formal shall belongs with 1st person (I/we) and will goes with 2nd and 3rd person (you/she/he/it/they)


Alexandra347633

I and we shall, everybody else will. BUT, if you wish to place emphasis on it (it really will happen), you can reverse them. So I will is more emphatic than I shall and therefore also you shall instead of you will. As in: You shall go to the ball. As German doesn't have this distinction, both should be correct. However, will is definitely the 'first' answer.


ToddTheOdd

Isn't the ß usually used in this context? A diuble s sound after a vowel usually is an ß right+


sakasiru

No. A double s marks that the vowel in front of it is short. An ß marks that the vowel in front of it is long, or even a diphthong, while still being a sharp, voiceless 's'-sound.


amandatheepanda

The audio sounds like "du willst" as in you want to know everything. How do you differentiate between the pronunciation of willst and wirst? I also have this problem with Will v. Wird


CrimsonRegret

I have noticed that too! The fast audio sounds different than the slow audio.


SergiyMalc

Apart from the German articles


RussellChr

How would you say "you will all know"?


CheesyPie3

"werden Sie alle wissen"

Source : Deepl.


AdeKurniawan92

What is the difference among kennen, erkennen, and wissen? Can someone explain or provide some links? I'll give a lingot for you


az_p
Mod

    kennen = "to be familiar with"
    erkennen = "to recognise"
    wissen = "to know as a fact"

    I recommend trying out some good online dictionaries, and bookmarking the ones you like. I can recommend Pons, Dict.cc and Duden (in German, but the top authority).


AdeKurniawan92

    Thank you so much. It is so helpful. :)


JeersMPGA

    How do I say "You will all know" ?


sakasiru

    "Ihr werdet es alle wissen"


az_p
    Mod

      Any reason you chose es alle instead of alles? Do you think that the phrasing of Duo's sentence is unnatural?


sakasiru

      I was answering to Optiex' sentence, which has a different meaning than the sentence from duo, and so it has a different translation.


az_p
      Mod

        Wouldn't Ihr werdet wissen suffice for that? As I currently understand things, your sentence looks like "You (all) will know it all".

        Adding es alle in the position that you did to clarify that Ihr means not just "you (some people in a group)" but "you (all people in a group)" is not something I have encountered so far while learning German, so I am curious.


sakasiru

        Ihr werdet wissen = You (plural) will know.

        It does not really include the information "all". "You all" is just a way to make the distinction of you (singular) and you (plural) visible in English.

        "alle" refers to ihr; Ihr alle = you all.
        It does NOT refer to everything (or as you wrote "it all"). That would be alles.

        So why did I also include an "es"? Because "Ihr alle werdet wissen" is not a complete sentence in German. You need an object for the verb wissen, namely what you all will know. So my sentence actually means "you will all know it."


Strobro3

        Why not "Ihr werdet alle es wissen"?

        Isn't the object of 'wissen' 'es', because you 'know it'? Also the fact that it's 'alle' and not 'alles' should tell the listener that 'alle' isn't the object of 'werdet' which can't actually take an object anyway? In english 'alle' would go in the second place but the verb has to in German so should it not be third? I read what you said under and it was very helpful, but I don't believe that you've said why it's 'es alle' and not the other way around.


requin230

        Du wirst alles wissen - you (sing) will know everything

        Ihr werdet alles wissen - you (plur) will know everything

        Ihr alle werdet es wissen - You all will know it


aquilogy8

        i've been confused about how to end "alle-" in different sentences such as this. I notice over at sakasiru's comment "ihr wedet es alle wissen" it is "es alle" and not as duo's sentence "alles" .. but i feel i might have also seen other endings such as "aller"? when to use what?


Smithmks

        Alle means all, alles means everything :-)


aquilogy8

        does that then mean that a german phrase of "alle- (neuter noun)" is then both "alles" as well as the stand alone noun "everything"? is "alles" as "everything" then capitalized as opposed to it's adjective usage which is not?

        plus i still don't understand it in sakasiru's comment.. as it is not a adjective preceding a noun nor is it the noun 'everything'.. I don't understand what it's function is exactly.. it seems to be describing all the possible "it"s (es) that can be "known" (wissen) but what function is the word "all" then in that context? adverb? preposition?


Smithmks

        Are you talking about pronouns with adjective declension? If so this will help you to understand alle and all its forms https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension


aquilogy8

        i am talking about that only in the sense that "alle- (neuter noun)" being "alles" is a form of declension.. specifically it could be strong or mixed declension in nominative or accusative cases.. but no I am referencing how the appearance of that declension would then be the same as the word everything which you say is also alles. and further asking would it then be capitalized as a noun?

        as for the sakasiru's comment part that more pertained to the concept of "all" and what type of purpose it serves in that sentence but i figured it out. i saw it relates to "it" but wondered what type of grammar was occurring there? why did it follow the word it (es) instead of precede it? why does it follow the declension pattern ending in -e? i see now from your link though that it might be called an adjectival pronoun. the sentence is accusative i take from the "will know" (werdet wissen) and then the reason it ends in -e is because the "it" that it references is actually plural ... all the possible its that can be known. tricky.

        Edit: Indeed the following link by smithmks does answer the question. It is an issue of whether or not the noun is countable. If it cannot be countable then alle is used refering to a plural object. Thank you!


AnikkaV

        aber jetzt weißt du gar nichts, Jon Schnee

        Is that right? Or should I use "nun" instead of "jetzt"?


Jubbasing

        Step into my lair. You shall learn EVERYTHING


PaulDixon7

        Nothing wrong with the word "shall" in this context. It does however sound a little stilted and old fashioned.


Istorik1129

        ... Gesagt Mephistopheles!


Christophe515402

        Seriously the audio slow and fast sounds like willst not wirst


Huy_Ngo

        When should I use wissen and when kennen?


requin230

        wissen - knowing for a fact

        kennen - be familiar with


David865944

        Is 'alles' of a noun in this case Kmart


David865944

        Is 'alles' not a noun and therefore start with a capital letter in this case?


AiharaSun

        DONT LOOK THE TRUTH TORTOISE IN THE EYES


YesItsGouda

        I'm pretty sure you're not addressing Socrates :P


dwduo

        What would be the proper way to say "You will all know everything"?


requin230

        Ihr alle werdet alles wissen


NeueAnfang

        du willst alles wissen willst mich bei dir willst mich ganz


Chelsea551134

        Sounds like an unlikely promise, Duo.


CatherineSeow478

        Du wird and du wirst ... how to differentiate in sentence or interchangeable.


bellbar

        Why would "You will know all" not be accepted.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.