1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het staat op het menu."

"Het staat op het menu."

Translation:It is on the menu.

July 19, 2014

24 Comments


athanais

And what about some tips and notes regarding all this staan + preposition?


SirNigel

If I'm not mistaken, in the previous lesson we had "Hij staat IN de krant", now we have OP. Both newspapers and menus are usually made of paper and have text on them. Is OP and IN interchangeable in this case?


PaulineStinson

No it isn't. In Dutch, something is IN the newspaper ("in de krant"), IN a book ("in een boek"), IN a magazine ("in een tijdschrift"), but ON the menu ("op het menu", or "op de kaart") and ON the front page ("op de voorpagina").


mangakoibito

We do this in english but its not something most people think about like how people dont think about their keys "sitting" on the kitchen table


AevumDecessus

Why does "staat op" mean "is on" here, when "zij staat op" translates to "she rises"?


niscate

I always translate it with "stand" in my head. This way it makes sense for me in all those uses. "It stands on the menu" might not be perfect English but it makes sense in my native language. "She rises" would be rather "she stands up", which is perfectly fine.


narion_k

I think they're really two separate uses. In "Zij staat op", the separable verb "opstaan" (to rise, to get up, to stand up) is being used. In "Het staat op het menu", the verb is "staan" (to stand), and it's being used with the preposition "op". (This combination of staan + op would be translated to a form of "to be" in English.) You can tell that the verb + preposition combo is what's being used here because if "opstaan" were being used, "het menu" would have to be its object; and in that case, the particle "op" would come at the end of the sentence, like this: "Het staat het menu op". But that's just a theoretical sentence and doesn't actually make any sense!


Dunapartyboy

Why is "It is IN the menu" not accepted? It makes perfect sense as far as the meaning of the sentence goes. Thanks


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

As far as "in the menu", while definitely worth accepting for the pedagogy here, the common English usage for a menu is ON.


shimanni

Based on how it's also different in English, I would guess it has something to do with the length/organization of the material. IN a book, IN a newspaper, IN a script vs ON a list, ON a menu, ON a sign.


BRyeO12

Could you say "het is op het menu" to mean the same thing?


Simius

Not really, it would sound quite wrong. In Dutch, when things are written down they "stand" on the paper (or in the book, or on the wall, etc.). It's a slightly weird way to phrase it, but that's how it is.

"Het staat niet in het boek." - "It is not in the boek."
"Sta jij op de lijst?" - "Are you on the list?"
"Er staat niets op dit bord." - "There is nothing on this sign." or "This sign does not say anything."


NichiOfEarth

"Staat" can also mean "state".


Clavendys

Yep but in this sentence "het staat" could only take the meaning "it stands". "The state" would be "de staat" if I'm not mistaking.


holographicleah

Thank you! This was very helpful.


tyndermynder

and what if there is a subject standing on the menu? will it be the same sentence?


PaulineStinson

You mean like standing on top of it? Yes: "Ik kan het menu niet lezen, de kat staat met zijn poten op de kaart" (kaart is used for menu as well)


TrishGilholm

i think in the menu should be accepted. I never say it is on the menu unless you physically put an object on top of the menu. If it is written in the menu I would say it is in the menu


estrela190

Are you a native English speaker? For me on the menu also sounds strange in English, but I'm not a native speaker.


narion_k

I am a native speaker of American English, and "on the menu" sounds natural to me. There could be some regional variation, but even the British English page of the Oxford Dictionaries Online for menu gives the following example: "politics and sport are on the menu tonight".


DogePamyuPamyu

Is "staat" like "steht"? So this would be like "Es steht in der Speisekarte" ???


EmilijaVel3

Its logical to be ON even when they serve you they say " hello today on the menu we have ...


smiles12101

Could you say Dat staat op het menu (that is on the menu) or is it incorrect


PaulineStinson

That's fine, "dit", "dat" or "het" are all possible. Even "die" if you refer to a "de" dish. E.g.: "De taart? Ja, die staat op het menu, bij de desserts."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started