1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The sullen man is old."

"The sullen man is old."

Translation:De zure meneer is oud.

July 19, 2014

13 Comments


Jasonc1984

from memory i have never heard or used the english word 'sullen' in my entire life until now


mickss

to prevent confusion with sour, wouldn't it be better to use the word 'nors' instead of 'zuur'?


jjd1123

How would it lead to confusion? In English you use words like "sweet", "bitter", "hot", "cool", "yellow", "blue" etc. all the time to describe people or some aspect of them, without there being much confusion. Why should that suddenly be different for "sour" (and at least according to my dictionary, "sour" can be used in a similar, but not quite the same sense as Dutch "zuur" or German "sauer" anyway)?


dormousedancer

Yes and the translation sullen that i was given was confusing


PaulineStinson

I agree. Zuur is often the result of people's experiences in the past, which leads to a rather negative view on life. Nors is ill-tempered and grumpy


RickExpat

Agree. "De norse man/meneer" is a more appropriate translation. (But possibly DL had not yet introduced the word "nors" to you.)


alaphilippe

Why is it "meneer" and not "man" ?


Tyyger

Meneer is the formal version of man, this topic is about formal versions / words.


adampj

What does Sullen mean in english!?!?


34Dell17

Obstinate, refractory; stubborn, unyielding -from Oxford dictionaries.


Rob869844

Would it make sense to look at the dictionary yourself?


Splodgeit0

Mate, I'm English and I've never used the word "sullen"


MilvusMilvus

To be honest I do not understand that sentence.. can someone plase translate that into German for me?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.