"The sullen man is old."

Translation:De zure meneer is oud.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Jasonc1984
Jasonc1984

from memory i have never heard or used the english word 'sullen' in my entire life until now

3 years ago

mickss
mickss

to prevent confusion with sour, wouldn't it be better to use the word 'nors' instead of 'zuur'?

4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

How would it lead to confusion? In English you use words like "sweet", "bitter", "hot", "cool", "yellow", "blue" etc. all the time to describe people or some aspect of them, without there being much confusion. Why should that suddenly be different for "sour" (and at least according to my dictionary, "sour" can be used in a similar, but not quite the same sense as Dutch "zuur" or German "sauer" anyway)?

4 years ago

dormousedancer

Yes and the translation sullen that i was given was confusing

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I agree. Zuur is often the result of people's experiences in the past, which leads to a rather negative view on life. Nors is ill-tempered and grumpy

4 years ago

RickExpat

Agree. "De norse man/meneer" is a more appropriate translation. (But possibly DL had not yet introduced the word "nors" to you.)

2 years ago

alaphilippe

Why is it "meneer" and not "man" ?

4 years ago

Tyyger

Meneer is the formal version of man, this topic is about formal versions / words.

4 years ago

adampj

What does Sullen mean in english!?!?

3 years ago

34Dell17

Obstinate, refractory; stubborn, unyielding -from Oxford dictionaries.

3 years ago

Rob869844
Rob869844

Would it make sense to look at the dictionary yourself?

1 year ago

Splodgeit0

Mate, I'm English and I've never used the word "sullen"

1 year ago

MilvusMilvus

To be honest I do not understand that sentence.. can someone plase translate that into German for me?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.