1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ja, oké."

"Ja, oké."

Translation:Yes, okay.

July 19, 2014

20 Comments


TaraA1

Is "oke" still valid without the accent? I wasn't given accented characters to choose from when I typed in my answer.


[deactivated user]

    Nobody will think less of you if you write 'oke', since it a rather informal word anyway, but the correct spelling is either 'OK' or 'oké'. http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/594/


Biokromos

    I dont see accents in dutch very often anyway either. Are there a few other words with accents like this one?


Susande

    I have never looked into their frequency and it depends what you call often, but I'd say accents are fairly common, often to indicate the correct pronunciation or add emphasis. A few examples:

    • één - one
    • café - pub
    • financiële - financial

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Pressing the ALT key while typing 130 (ASCII code) works for me: é

    http://text-symbols.com/ascii/

    With the four-digit codes even more special letters can be typed using the ALT key. http://usefulshortcuts.com/alt-codes/accents-alt-codes.php


draquila

    Better to turn on the International Keyboard imo, if you're running Windows.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, that works really well also. Be sure to scroll all the way down for all the information. This site explains how to install this (in control panel for my computer, click Regions and Languages, then click Keyboards and Languages, click Change Keyboards, then click Add, I then scrolled through list of keyboards until I found English (United States) then in Keyboard I clicked on "United States-International" then clicked OK. Clicked on Language Bar and I made sure it was not hidden (I chose docked in the taskbar so I can see it below and change keyboards as I wish). Set up the International keyboard as your default keyboard if you like. Further down down on this site is a list of which keys do what for the international keyboard. ( apostrophe ' + e = é ) http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/306560


greenq

    In Firefox "abcTajpu" add-on works fine. Combination works like "e+'+Hot key=é". It can be used without installing additional system keyboards. It works almost for any even non-European language. It is adjustable for your own combinations for any Unicode symbol.


RiverLark

    If you're doing this on a cell app and not a computer you can also just generally hold down the letter to get more options including accents


nefter

    Note for the Mexi-pals: such a chaka sentence, haha. Note for the Inter-pals: this is a rare language coincidence between Dutch and Mexico City slang.


GyrnolSpwng

    Hello, acute accent, not seen you around these parts before.


axcemochx

    Ya, okeee. I'm from Indonesia and dutch is kinda similiar to bahasa.


BlairScots

    I am learning German as well and wonder why Dutch doesn't use the umlauts as German does? Dank je wel!


LianeBond

    Because it's not German... Umlauts (or tremas in Dutch) are used in Dutch - Diaeresis A diaeresis is used when a combination of vowel letters may be either mistaken for a digraph or interpreted in more than one way: "egoïstisch" (egoistic), "sympathieën" (sympathies, preferences), "reëel" (realistic), "zeeën" (seas). On a line break that separates the vowels but keeps parts of a digraph together, the diaeresis becomes redundant and so is not written: ego-/istisch, sympathie-/en, re-/eel, zee-/en.


Sylvester1985

    To put this in more understandable terms, the umlaut symbol eg 'ë, ö' is used in Dutch, but is used to indicate the start of a new syllable, not pronunciation differences, similar to how we might use a hyphen in English. In fact, in many words in English, we used to do this very thing as well, like co-operate/cooperate used to be written as coöperate, but it fell out of favour I suppose.


LittleJOHN283

    Does oké translate to okay and OK translate to OK?


GigiGottwald

    What's wrong with "yes, fine"?


ArcticKatRina

    I think a more fitting translation of fine would be “prima.”


Brick486713

    OK has an interesting etymology (history). The Dutch settled New York (then New Amsterdam). Early Dutch explorers apparently saw indian children playing near a bend in a river (the Hudson I think) so they named that area Kinderhoek. President Martin Van Buren's first language was Dutch. Voters called him old kinderhoek, then shortened it to OK. later the word (or acronym) survived but its connection to Van Buren was forgotten. Eventually, it got back to the Netherlands (among other places), where it may be thought to be an import, but it really has just returned after a long journey, to its source.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.