1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ja, oké."

"Ja, oké."

Translation:Yes, okay.

July 19, 2014

18 Comments


TaraA1

Is "oke" still valid without the accent? I wasn't given accented characters to choose from when I typed in my answer.

July 19, 2014

stefott

Nobody will think less of you if you write 'oke', since it a rather informal word anyway, but the correct spelling is either 'OK' or 'oké'. http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/594/

July 19, 2014

TaraA1

Thank you!

July 19, 2014

Biokromos

I dont see accents in dutch very often anyway either. Are there a few other words with accents like this one?

April 11, 2016

Susande

I have never looked into their frequency and it depends what you call often, but I'd say accents are fairly common, often to indicate the correct pronunciation or add emphasis. A few examples:

  • één - one
  • café - pub
  • financiële - financial
April 25, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Pressing the ALT key while typing 130 (ASCII code) works for me: é

http://text-symbols.com/ascii/

With the four-digit codes even more special letters can be typed using the ALT key. http://usefulshortcuts.com/alt-codes/accents-alt-codes.php

July 26, 2014

draquila

Better to turn on the International Keyboard imo, if you're running Windows.

July 30, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that works really well also. Be sure to scroll all the way down for all the information. This site explains how to install this (in control panel for my computer, click Regions and Languages, then click Keyboards and Languages, click Change Keyboards, then click Add, I then scrolled through list of keyboards until I found English (United States) then in Keyboard I clicked on "United States-International" then clicked OK. Clicked on Language Bar and I made sure it was not hidden (I chose docked in the taskbar so I can see it below and change keyboards as I wish). Set up the International keyboard as your default keyboard if you like. Further down down on this site is a list of which keys do what for the international keyboard. ( apostrophe ' + e = é ) http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/306560

September 27, 2014

greenq

In Firefox "abcTajpu" add-on works fine. Combination works like "e+'+Hot key=é". It can be used without installing additional system keyboards. It works almost for any even non-European language. It is adjustable for your own combinations for any Unicode symbol.

September 27, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, the international keyboard uses the right ALT key as its hot key. Right ALT key + ? = ¿ , I didn't even have to hold the shift key. ¡Those hot keys are cool!

1¡²³¤€¼½¾‘’¥× (after the one to show the next was a subscript) came from the right ALT + the numbers row on top. äåé®þüúíóö«»¬ from the second row, áßðø¶´ from the third row (only from the left and right the center is unassigned yet, and æ © ñµç ¿ from the bottom row.

Right ALT + SHIFT + 1 gave the superscript ¹, + 4 gave £, + equal sign gave ÷, other keys with Right ALT + Shift gave: ÄÅÉÞÜÚÍÓÖÁ§ÐØ°¨Æ¢ÑÇ

September 27, 2014

nefter

Note for the Mexi-pals: such a chaka sentence, haha. Note for the Inter-pals: this is a rare language coincidence between Dutch and Mexico City slang.

October 19, 2014

KolonelSpons

Hello, acute accent, not seen you around these parts before.

November 28, 2015

BlairScots

I am learning German as well and wonder why Dutch doesn't use the umlauts as German does? Dank je wel!

April 22, 2015

LianeBond

Because it's not German... Umlauts (or tremas in Dutch) are used in Dutch - Diaeresis A diaeresis is used when a combination of vowel letters may be either mistaken for a digraph or interpreted in more than one way: "egoïstisch" (egoistic), "sympathieën" (sympathies, preferences), "reëel" (realistic), "zeeën" (seas). On a line break that separates the vowels but keeps parts of a digraph together, the diaeresis becomes redundant and so is not written: ego-/istisch, sympathie-/en, re-/eel, zee-/en.

August 27, 2017

Sylvester1985

To put this in more understandable terms, the umlaut symbol eg 'ë, ö' is used in Dutch, but is used to indicate the start of a new syllable, not pronunciation differences, similar to how we might use a hyphen in English. In fact, in many words in English, we used to do this very thing as well, like co-operate/cooperate used to be written as coöperate, but it fell out of favour I suppose.

December 7, 2017

LittleJOHN283

Does oké translate to okay and OK translate to OK?

February 1, 2018

Kyle835828

I keep typing Ya not yeah

April 18, 2018

GigiGottwald

What's wrong with "yes, fine"?

February 17, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.