"The book is about mice."

Translation:Het boek gaat over muizen.

4 years ago

8 Comments


athanais

there are a lot of unexplained things in this skill :/

4 years ago

BRyeO12
BRyeO12

Can you say "Het boek is over muizen"?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

No. "Gaan over" means "to be about".

4 years ago

octopode

I like to remember it as "The book goes over mice" like a teacher "goes over" a topic.

3 years ago

woodenblues

Thats a nice little donkey bridge!

3 years ago

spanishzacd

Why is it gaat when none of the hints say gaat?

4 years ago

michmor0830
michmor0830

Could this sentence take a slightly German structure and become, ¨Het boek gaat muizen over¨?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

This word order doesn't sound German to me at all. The German sentence would be "Das Buch ist über Mäuse." Just like the Dutch sentence, except in German we actually avoid saying geht in this case.

If you wanted to use over in the original, physical sense because the book actually walks over the mice, then in colloquial German you would say "Das Buch geht über die Mäuse drüber", with drüber reinforcing über. But I doubt that that's what you meant.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.