1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The book is about mice."

"The book is about mice."

Translation:Het boek gaat over muizen.

July 19, 2014

11 Comments


athanais

there are a lot of unexplained things in this skill :/


Peon25

I'm really hating the lesson plan that Duolingo has for Eng-Dutch since the end of the first chapter.


BRyeO12

Can you say "Het boek is over muizen"?


Lenkvist

No. "Gaan over" means "to be about".


octopode

I like to remember it as "The book goes over mice" like a teacher "goes over" a topic.


woodenblues

Thats a nice little donkey bridge!


cev700309

This is worth a lingot to me, but I don't know how to do that yet. Thank you octopode for the brilliant explanation.


spanishzacd

Why is it gaat when none of the hints say gaat?


whirr_inch

Since the word for about is aan, can't we say het boek is aan muizen?


michmor0830

Could this sentence take a slightly German structure and become, ¨Het boek gaat muizen over¨?


johaquila

This word order doesn't sound German to me at all. The German sentence would be "Das Buch ist über Mäuse." Just like the Dutch sentence, except in German we actually avoid saying geht in this case.

If you wanted to use over in the original, physical sense because the book actually walks over the mice, then in colloquial German you would say "Das Buch geht über die Mäuse drüber", with drüber reinforcing über. But I doubt that that's what you meant.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.