1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This band has sold a billion…

"This band has sold a billion albums in one year!"

Translation:Ce groupe a vendu un milliard d'albums en un an !

April 11, 2020

16 Comments


HelL05

anyone know why "dans un an" isn't accepted?


Nathan173901

There is an important difference in meaning:

en un an - in one year (across a period of one year, in the past or future), e.g. J'ai réussi à perdre 10 kilos en un an.

dans un an - in one year (in one year's time from now, in the future only), e.g. J'ai trente-deux ans. J'aurai trente-trois ans dans un an.


HelL05

That makes perfect sense. Thank you!


CynthiaNic809342

I even looked it up and the translation for "in one year" was "dans un an"


riverrivers

I would have chosen "année" as this seems to be a reference to the duration of time rather than the unit. Is that usage incorrect?


Jojo553168

en une année would be possible, yes, but would not be more common than en un an.


Sally252698

'en une année' was marked wrong for me - reported it


Angela470035

Thank you, because it's now accepted.


Martyn413385

What a great nasal-twister!


Jothi972484

Dear Duolingo Pl explain the difference in usage between année and an. c'est très confusant.


SubhashMann

Un an, c'est seulement 'one year' mais une année, c'est la durée d'un an.


rockleeover10k_h

Has that really ever happened? Maybe michael jackson?


SteveLowma

I never saw 'en' used like this before. I tried 'pendant' but was not accepted. Could 'pendant' be okay to use in this context?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.