Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ves las diferencias?"

Translation:Do you see the differences?

5 years ago

16 Comments


Zinnydownunder

why isnt "can you see the differences?" correct?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I have noticed this before and it seems that unless the verb (poder)'can' is in the sentence 'can' is not implied. Just learned from my mistakes so its an assumption.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

i agree... best translation is "you see the differences?"... in English "do you see" is implied... but "can you see" is a totally different verb - albeit, in common usage either would probably be used..

5 years ago

radek_1985

I daresay it should be accepted.

3 years ago

Frank120700

"Do you see it?" and "Can you see it?" have the same meaning, but if you switched up the verb, those sentences can be very different. "Do/Can you love it?" "Do/Can you have it?" "Do/Can you make it?"

Just throwing in a different verb here might be fine, but you can't always do that. "Do" is the standard auxiliary verb for questions.

2 months ago

PeterB44

Hi Zinny, Just like you I thought "can" would be correct as well, but when I translated that back to Spanish I had added "puede" which changed the original sentence. "Do" doesn't change the sentence when translated back again.

11 months ago

Agent_Gabriel

3 years ago

yodeling

Why is this sentence in "Numbers"?

5 years ago

Melita2

This sentence was in "Politics" for me.

4 years ago

dougconnah

For me too. Makes about as much sense as being in "Numbers."

4 years ago

vandermonde

Part of it is that a difference is a result of subtraction. The other part is that they choose a list of relevant words to put in a section, and then don't make sure they're being used in a relevant way.

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

I think it makes a lot of sense to teach all the common meanings of a word at the same time.

4 years ago

MalcolmMcF
MalcolmMcF

Can you see the difference is what a Brit would say (I am a Brit)

3 years ago

radek_1985

That's right. The modal verb can is usually used along with the verbs that denote senses. And that goes, I believe, both for BrE and AmE.

3 years ago

David846317

Didn't any of you ever ask your teacher "can I use the bathroom?" and have them reply with a smirk "I don't know.. Can you?" I think if you ask someone if they "can" see the difference it's a much more specific question and in Spanish it could be the same way, even if most people see the difference as trivial.

10 months ago

DanielStam4

Crowns are for clowns, bring back old DuoLingo!

3 months ago