Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She reads the book."

Translation:Zij leest het boek.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Tlr3
Tlr3

what is the difference between "Leest" and "Lezen"?

2 years ago

reyrefin

why "boek" uses "het" and not "de"?

4 years ago

Daniel211422

To my understanding, singular items that are not Masculine? and also girls you use het, Everything else that is plural or more fully developed? you use de

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the link Lenkvist posted.

1 year ago

lafournl

What's a good way to remember when to use "het" vs "de"?

2 years ago