1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She reads the book."

"She reads the book."

Translation:Zij leest het boek.

July 19, 2014

6 Comments


reyrefin

why "boek" uses "het" and not "de"?


[deactivated user]

    To my understanding, singular items that are not Masculine? and also girls you use het, Everything else that is plural or more fully developed? you use de


El2theK

    Have a look at the link Lenkvist posted.


Tlr3

    what is the difference between "Leest" and "Lezen"?


lafournl

    What's a good way to remember when to use "het" vs "de"?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.