1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est toujours un plaisir de…

"C'est toujours un plaisir de te voir, chère Julie."

Translation:It's always a pleasure to see you, dear Julie.

April 11, 2020

5 Comments


Don593772

Why not "It's always a pleasure to see you, Julie dear."


TheFrenchLassie

why not 'it is always a pleasure to see you darling julie'?


Hannah919983

Chère means dear, while chèrie means darling. This sentence used chère, which translates to dear. :)


LindaFowler0

Julie dear sounds more normal to me too!


CDavidU

DUO: Technical Issue. I'm on Duo Android app. Answer was filled in before I even saw the question!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.