"¡No me digas!"

Translation:Do not tell me!

May 4, 2013

82 Comments


Kalabash1

This an expression meaning translated in English as You don't say!

October 5, 2013

chrisfay

That's exactly what I put - "You don't say." - and was marked incorrect.

October 30, 2013

Leslie_Duo

I just wrote "You don't say!" and it is still marked incorrect. 11/27/13

November 28, 2013

gernt

Still incorrect Dec 31, 2013

January 1, 2014

pablitoneal

still incorrect jan 18, 2015!! I'm guessing they'll never accept it then...

January 18, 2015

Drewsky3145

June 2016, it is accepted

August 16, 2016

Lucapoxon190

Five days later the same. I learned in a class that this could be translated as "You don't say!"

January 24, 2015

Klaudialk

And now 11th Nov 2015, it still doesn't like it :(

November 11, 2015

FrancaEllerman

@BigD3145 Finally!

August 16, 2016

saritalin

'don't tell me' was accepted on 11/28 - but that doesn't sound as natural... maybe 'don't tell me (the answer)'

November 29, 2013

penny.mintz

December 7, 2015, and still no good. But that's clearly what people are saying when they use the phrase

December 9, 2015

J9Z

Actually, I've heard "no me digas!" and "no me diga!" quite often working with kids at school - they use it just as it's translated here to mean "don't tell me!" when we're playing a game or I'm asking questions and they want more time to figure something out.

July 22, 2014

JoelFisher2

understandable, I thought that at first but 'You don't say' is an expression not an imperative or command

March 7, 2015

maysnak

If you were translating for someone who was very animated in their expression of disbelief, you might more liberally or colorfully translate this as, "Are you kidding me?", "You must be kidding", or a bit of weird slang, "Get outta town!", or "Shut up!"

If the person was very serious when saying this, it could mean, "Don't say that to me"

But generally, it would mean "You don't say"

January 25, 2016

SteveBugler85

Nicholas Cage 'You don't say' meme.jpg

May 21, 2015

38298apo392

"You don't say!" still incorrect as of Feb 21, 2014.

February 21, 2014

Paulalock

Perhaps when we get 50 reports they'll change it...!

February 21, 2014

wchargin

29 November 2014 – perhaps not

November 29, 2014

A_Drunken_Sailor

Jan 14 2015...still incorrect. Sigh.

January 14, 2015

ELTA651133

Actually its correct, but if you translate literally this its, tu no digas, its just a little different, but it still meaning the same, i wrote don't , and the app says that was wrong, because i had to write do not, the app its strict

August 4, 2017

TannerDavi19

Was about to say this should be in idioms and expressions as well.

July 31, 2018

jasmbfl1

same, nobody says this and means "do not tell me"

December 13, 2013

jfGor

Yes they do! It is a command. Don't tell me the ending.

August 18, 2015

alguemmisterioso

Yeah, when there's a direct object attached (implied or explicit). But "¡No me digas!" in isolation is far, far, far more common as "You don't say!"

October 11, 2015

da.big.fella

This is often used as an exclamation to express surprise.

May 4, 2013

namayani

¡No me digas! joke aside: I always thought of this as translating into "No way!" but DL doesn't accept that (yet!)

July 28, 2013

DaniloAustria

06.02.2014 they still don't :)

February 6, 2014

AngloCanadian

As of 15 Dec 2014, they still don't ;)

December 15, 2014

Phthalo_

As of 1 August 2018, however, they do :)

August 1, 2018

liannemog

after living here in Spain for 4 years, i believe the best expression which would fit in English would be "no way" ..... used when we are surprised!

August 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But we would also say "You don't say!"

October 20, 2015

wardo1234

If this is a command, why don't we use the command form: No me diga ?

September 2, 2013

droma

wardo1234 - "no me DIGAS" is the INFORMAL (tu) command and "no me DIGA" is the FORMAL command for "Don't tell me."

September 29, 2013

galletadecolores

By formal command do you mean "usted" polite formal? Or does formal command politer than informal command?

May 22, 2015

JamesDowne3

Expression in English translates as "you're kidding me!" or "you don't say!" (but at least the first of those is marked wrong)

January 2, 2016

MultilingualRJ

Anyone else think of In the Heights?

June 30, 2017

Katie.Muggli

I was hoping someone would say this!

August 20, 2017

roxanaboudreau

It depends on your inflection. I disagree with their answer.

February 5, 2014

RoByrne199

How come they dont teach us the verb things like vosotros ( you plural ) its kind of like bebeis or something?

May 12, 2014

Paulalock

Duo doesn't use the vosotros form but on some exercises they will accept it. As this is an imperative though it would be bebed in affirmative and no bebais in negative .. although the verb here is decir not beber ... LOL

May 12, 2014

gernt

In a lot of places, it just isn't used - unless it's a verse from the Bible. I don't teach my English students "thou art" because they would rarely see it.

May 12, 2014

AurosHarman

More's the pity. I often wish we still had the separate 2nd-singular and 2nd-plural, so we didn't have to resort to "y'all" or "youse" or "you guys". :-)

"Thou" used to be our 2nd-singular-familiar, and "you" was 2nd-plural or 2nd-singular-formal, but that distinction started to decay at least three centuries ago, and we ultimately lost the "thou" form entirely. I guess we just decided to treat everybody with respect / formality?

June 26, 2014

Adam-Rabel

Yes, but Spanish already has that tense: "Ustedes"

August 31, 2015

AurosHarman

It also has vosotros, at least in Spain. I was saying I wish English had that.

Also, it's not a tense, it's a person/number inflection. Tense has to do with time. (Present, preterite, imperfect, future.)

September 1, 2015

AurosHarman

The vosotros form for decir is decís for indicative, digáis for subjunctive. Digas is the tú form of subjunctive.

June 26, 2014

MartinCo

Edit: Thanks AurosHarman. Please ignore my original comment here.

-- original comment-- I bet the "s" and "d" keys are close together on your keyboard. decid, not decis

February 13, 2016

AurosHarman

The imperative form is decid. ¡Decid! Hey you guys, speak! I was referring to the indicative form. Vosotros decís. You guys speak. You're saying things right now.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/decir

February 14, 2016

tecalai

I agree it should be "You don't say!" but I was afraid to put it because I just knew it wouldn't be accepted, so I tried to do what I thought might fly, and it did. However, what they accepted is less natural than what they should have accepted. Question: How do you know when they change it? I report lots of things, but I never get a reply.

July 9, 2014

gernt

I've had some responses. If you gripe in something like this, you run the danger of being asked to do it, so I don't complain.

July 9, 2014

tecalai

I feel our input is important. Duolingo is amazing, and I realize it is nearly impossible to cover every possible answer, but there are times when translations are so unnatural or even wrong that I report it in an effort to help fix whatever problems there may be. It's only through our reporting that their attention will be drawn to it, so I look at it as being helpful.

I have Mexican friends on here doing the English program, and there have been times when they say that they thought they had something figured out (Who vs. Whom, for instance), and then the response made them question what they had learned, when in fact, they were correct.

My only concern is that there is no follow-up after I report something, or maybe I just don't know where to look for it. I may be missing something.

July 9, 2014

gernt

I just had an e-mail from an editor that a suggested translation was now accepted. I made the suggestion last night! (But in the Portuguese section).

July 10, 2014

imdwightbrah

"you don't say" is an expression they teach on Pimsleur, but I guess it doesn't work here.

May 5, 2015

juanitodelpuerto

This is a phrase frequently used to mean " You don't say!" - at least it is in Andalucía.

May 6, 2015

EthanBrown945450

I thought it would me "Don't you tell me!" Like they were trying to guess at something. Maybe?

July 17, 2017

JFattalEps

¡Esperas Esperas... No Me Digas!

November 26, 2017

Paulalock

You don't say! is still marked as incorrect (16.1.14) - will report it again ..

January 16, 2014

Leslie_Duo

Gracias. :)

January 16, 2014

1Lalique1

I as well fell into the trap. And I do want to post here and clutter this up because 16 other people agree yet Duolingo has done nothing to correct it.

I must say, I'm not as happy with Duolingo as I used to be. The font is so small for me when I use the website login. And now since the latest update, I can't use the phone app either because there is no skill button.

May 3, 2014

Adam-Rabel

You do not want to post here...and yet, you did... :-)

August 31, 2015

soreIIina

Arrg

March 13, 2015

i3aby

Still incorrect "you don't say" May 2015

May 25, 2015

Rob43066

January 2016 and my translation "Don't say!" was marked wrong while the correct translation was given as "You don't say!"

January 12, 2016

brendonurine

this always reminds me of that tren al sur song no me digas pooobre, por ir viajando asi

June 6, 2015

Majklo_Blic

"SPOILERS."

November 5, 2015

zachcthomas

The odds

December 12, 2015

wavecult1

I guess it may depend on context but "you dont say" should he one of the accepted options. Native spanish speakers I've refered this to have all translated it into "You don't say!"...

January 5, 2016

dmexs

Poor Duo. They need some native English-speakers on the staff so they can understand there are more valid translations. Students have cited many valid alternatives.

July 22, 2016

FrancaEllerman

Shouldn't "Really!" or "Really?" count too?

July 27, 2016

tecalai

They have a number of expressions to cover those as well. If you are looking for a translation of "No me digas!" you should stick with the expression, "You don't say!" That's more an expression of amazement. "Really?" sounds more doubtful, more questioning . . . disbelief! But just as in English, there are lots of ways to convey a certain idea, Spanish is no different. You choose. But Duo isn't about whatever else can be substituted for an expression. Unfortunately, they caused a lot of confusion on this one by translating it literally instead of for the idiom it is.

July 27, 2016

FrancaEllerman

Yeah I saw that. I wonder how many reports it's gonna take.

July 27, 2016

AR_Elsherbiny

what is the difference between "No me diga" (without an S) and "No me digas" (with an S)?

November 6, 2016

Kirsten637255

Tú - No me digas. Usted - No me diga. Ustedes – no me digan.

February 10, 2018

obynotuko2012

We learn everyday. "No me digas.

January 2, 2017

RobChristiansen

I put "you do not tell me" and they markED me wrong. BUT ITS NOT WRONG

May 31, 2017

vadimgouida

I put "Really" and it was not accepted while it is translated in this way in other course.

December 1, 2017

Kirsten637255

Tú - No me digas. Usted - No me diga. Ustedes – no me digan.

February 10, 2018

duolingo__777

wouldn't the literal transation be " don't tell me anything"?

January 17, 2015

HelenWende1

I don't think so. That would be something like, "no me dijas nada."

January 20, 2015

Adam-Rabel

"No me DIGAS nada."

August 31, 2015

duolingo__777

wouldn't the literal transation be " don't tell me anything"?

January 17, 2015

Paulalock

I think that would be (for tu) "No me digas nada" but maybe a native speaker could confirm one way or the other.

January 17, 2015

Adam-Rabel

I'm not a native speaker, but I am fairly certain that Paulalock is right: "No me digas nada" would be the translation of "Don't tell me anything." As for "¡No me digas!" it is a phrase I've heard a lot among Cubans and Colombians here in Miami. I've never heard it as a literal command, but always as something akin to "You don't say!" or "No way!" or "Really!" How frustrating that the program doesn't accept those responses.

August 31, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.