1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No me digas!"

"¡No me digas!"

Translation:Do not tell me!

May 4, 2013

69 Comments


Kalabash1

This an expression meaning translated in English as You don't say!


chrisfay

That's exactly what I put - "You don't say." - and was marked incorrect.


Leslie_Duo

I just wrote "You don't say!" and it is still marked incorrect. 11/27/13


gernt

Still incorrect Dec 31, 2013


pablitoneal

still incorrect jan 18, 2015!! I'm guessing they'll never accept it then...


Drewsky3145

June 2016, it is accepted


Lucapoxon190

Five days later the same. I learned in a class that this could be translated as "You don't say!"


Klaudialk

And now 11th Nov 2015, it still doesn't like it :(


saritalin

'don't tell me' was accepted on 11/28 - but that doesn't sound as natural... maybe 'don't tell me (the answer)'


penny.mintz

December 7, 2015, and still no good. But that's clearly what people are saying when they use the phrase


JoelFisher2

understandable, I thought that at first but 'You don't say' is an expression not an imperative or command


maysnak

If you were translating for someone who was very animated in their expression of disbelief, you might more liberally or colorfully translate this as, "Are you kidding me?", "You must be kidding", or a bit of weird slang, "Get outta town!", or "Shut up!"

If the person was very serious when saying this, it could mean, "Don't say that to me"

But generally, it would mean "You don't say"


SteveBugler85

Nicholas Cage 'You don't say' meme.jpg


J9Z

Actually, I've heard "no me digas!" and "no me diga!" quite often working with kids at school - they use it just as it's translated here to mean "don't tell me!" when we're playing a game or I'm asking questions and they want more time to figure something out.


38298apo392

"You don't say!" still incorrect as of Feb 21, 2014.


Paulalock

Perhaps when we get 50 reports they'll change it...!


wchargin

29 November 2014 – perhaps not


ELTA651133

Actually its correct, but if you translate literally this its, tu no digas, its just a little different, but it still meaning the same, i wrote don't , and the app says that was wrong, because i had to write do not, the app its strict


TannerDavi19

Was about to say this should be in idioms and expressions as well.


AlecMoyes

I don't think that should be accepted. This is No + Subjunctive, which is used to indicate a command. The indicative phrase "You dont say!" would just be "No dices"


da.big.fella

This is often used as an exclamation to express surprise.


namayani

¡No me digas! joke aside: I always thought of this as translating into "No way!" but DL doesn't accept that (yet!)


liannemog

after living here in Spain for 4 years, i believe the best expression which would fit in English would be "no way" ..... used when we are surprised!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

But we would also say "You don't say!"


MultilingualRJ

Anyone else think of In the Heights?


Katie.Muggli

I was hoping someone would say this!


wardo1234

If this is a command, why don't we use the command form: No me diga ?


droma

wardo1234 - "no me DIGAS" is the INFORMAL (tu) command and "no me DIGA" is the FORMAL command for "Don't tell me."


galletadecolores

By formal command do you mean "usted" polite formal? Or does formal command politer than informal command?


JamesDowne3

Expression in English translates as "you're kidding me!" or "you don't say!" (but at least the first of those is marked wrong)


roxanaboudreau

It depends on your inflection. I disagree with their answer.


RoByrne199

How come they dont teach us the verb things like vosotros ( you plural ) its kind of like bebeis or something?


Paulalock

Duo doesn't use the vosotros form but on some exercises they will accept it. As this is an imperative though it would be bebed in affirmative and no bebais in negative .. although the verb here is decir not beber ... LOL


gernt

In a lot of places, it just isn't used - unless it's a verse from the Bible. I don't teach my English students "thou art" because they would rarely see it.


AurosHarman

More's the pity. I often wish we still had the separate 2nd-singular and 2nd-plural, so we didn't have to resort to "y'all" or "youse" or "you guys". :-)

"Thou" used to be our 2nd-singular-familiar, and "you" was 2nd-plural or 2nd-singular-formal, but that distinction started to decay at least three centuries ago, and we ultimately lost the "thou" form entirely. I guess we just decided to treat everybody with respect / formality?


AurosHarman

The vosotros form for decir is decís for indicative, digáis for subjunctive. Digas is the tú form of subjunctive.


MartinCo

Edit: Thanks AurosHarman. Please ignore my original comment here.

-- original comment-- I bet the "s" and "d" keys are close together on your keyboard. decid, not decis


AurosHarman

The imperative form is decid. ¡Decid! Hey you guys, speak! I was referring to the indicative form. Vosotros decís. You guys speak. You're saying things right now.

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/decir


tecalai

I agree it should be "You don't say!" but I was afraid to put it because I just knew it wouldn't be accepted, so I tried to do what I thought might fly, and it did. However, what they accepted is less natural than what they should have accepted. Question: How do you know when they change it? I report lots of things, but I never get a reply.


gernt

I've had some responses. If you gripe in something like this, you run the danger of being asked to do it, so I don't complain.


tecalai

I feel our input is important. Duolingo is amazing, and I realize it is nearly impossible to cover every possible answer, but there are times when translations are so unnatural or even wrong that I report it in an effort to help fix whatever problems there may be. It's only through our reporting that their attention will be drawn to it, so I look at it as being helpful.

I have Mexican friends on here doing the English program, and there have been times when they say that they thought they had something figured out (Who vs. Whom, for instance), and then the response made them question what they had learned, when in fact, they were correct.

My only concern is that there is no follow-up after I report something, or maybe I just don't know where to look for it. I may be missing something.


gernt

I just had an e-mail from an editor that a suggested translation was now accepted. I made the suggestion last night! (But in the Portuguese section).


imdwightbrah

"you don't say" is an expression they teach on Pimsleur, but I guess it doesn't work here.


juanitodelpuerto

This is a phrase frequently used to mean " You don't say!" - at least it is in Andalucía.


EthanBrown945450

I thought it would me "Don't you tell me!" Like they were trying to guess at something. Maybe?


JFattalEps

¡Esperas Esperas... No Me Digas!


Paulalock

You don't say! is still marked as incorrect (16.1.14) - will report it again ..


1Lalique1

I as well fell into the trap. And I do want to post here and clutter this up because 16 other people agree yet Duolingo has done nothing to correct it.

I must say, I'm not as happy with Duolingo as I used to be. The font is so small for me when I use the website login. And now since the latest update, I can't use the phone app either because there is no skill button.


Adam-Rabel

You do not want to post here...and yet, you did... :-)


i3aby

Still incorrect "you don't say" May 2015


Rob43066

January 2016 and my translation "Don't say!" was marked wrong while the correct translation was given as "You don't say!"


brendonurine

this always reminds me of that tren al sur song no me digas pooobre, por ir viajando asi


wavecult1

I guess it may depend on context but "you dont say" should he one of the accepted options. Native spanish speakers I've refered this to have all translated it into "You don't say!"...


dmexs

Poor Duo. They need some native English-speakers on the staff so they can understand there are more valid translations. Students have cited many valid alternatives.


FrancaEllerman

Shouldn't "Really!" or "Really?" count too?


tecalai

They have a number of expressions to cover those as well. If you are looking for a translation of "No me digas!" you should stick with the expression, "You don't say!" That's more an expression of amazement. "Really?" sounds more doubtful, more questioning . . . disbelief! But just as in English, there are lots of ways to convey a certain idea, Spanish is no different. You choose. But Duo isn't about whatever else can be substituted for an expression. Unfortunately, they caused a lot of confusion on this one by translating it literally instead of for the idiom it is.


FrancaEllerman

Yeah I saw that. I wonder how many reports it's gonna take.


AR_Elsherbiny

what is the difference between "No me diga" (without an S) and "No me digas" (with an S)?


Kirsten637255

Tú - No me digas. Usted - No me diga. Ustedes – no me digan.


obynotuko2012

We learn everyday. "No me digas.


RobChristiansen

I put "you do not tell me" and they markED me wrong. BUT ITS NOT WRONG


vadimgouida

I put "Really" and it was not accepted while it is translated in this way in other course.


Kirsten637255

Tú - No me digas. Usted - No me diga. Ustedes – no me digan.


Ben338312

How is "don't speak to me!" not a viable answer?


LauraHowe5

Why can't it also mean "You don't tell me!"--like "You don't say!"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.