1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Fàilte Iseabail."

"Fàilte Iseabail."

Translation:Welcome, Isabel.

April 11, 2020

2 Comments


PatruAloeil

Why is there no vocative case here?


silmeth

There is, it’s just the same as nominative. For many feminine names the vocative has the same form as nominative, just gets the leniting particle a before (eg. nom. Mòrag vs voc. a Mhòrag). But vowels can’t be lenited and the particle a is usually not written before vowels, so feminine names starting with a vowel remain unchanged: nom. Anna, voc. Anna, nom. Iseabail, voc. Iseabail (or sometimes a Anna, a Iseabail but pronounced the same as just Anna, Iseabail).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.