1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn de anderen er al?"

"Zijn de anderen er al?"

Translation:Are the others already there?

July 19, 2014

20 Comments


jkht

"er" could also infer "here" right?


Lenkvist

Yes. If something is not accepted you can suggest it during the lesson with the report button.


Hamborg

It worked for me.


jennesy

I wrote "are the others here already?" and it was accepted. How would you know if they mean here or there? Or is it a context thing?


altusvantonder

It is about stress in the sentence. "er" does not stress the specific relative location, it simply means here/there as per context - as explained by vam1980. If you want to stress the specific location you can replace "er" with "hier" (here) or "daar" (there) which gives it a crisper meaning.


vam1980

You would have to get it from the context. When you say 'zijn de anderen er al' you could refer to others arriving where you are (here), or at some other place (there).


jb455

Can this also mean "Are the others all there?"


Nierls

that would be "Zijn de anderen er allemaal."


Renardo_11

or (with a different meaning but the same translation) "zijn er al de anderen?"


gelukkeling

Not really. Though if you'd say 'are the others all there already' it could work.


nikanokoi

is it because of word order or something? becauae the hint says "al" can also mean "all"


taprenabo

Why is this wrong. Sorry i am not native english Are the others here yet


TobyBartels

The difference between ‘already’ and ‘yet’ is pretty subtle. See http://www.pearsonlongman.com/ae/azar/grammar_ex/message_board/archive/articles/00334.html for some discussion. I'm not sure how closely this matches the difference between ‘al’ and ‘nog’ in Dutch.


vam1980

'yet' is not in the Dutch sentence.


MentalPinball

Already=al

Yet=nog


YoniGoldwa

Why not "are there others already"?


Renardo_11

The Dutch sentence uses the definite article “de anderen”, so you must use “the” in the translation.


wgv2014

would <daar> work in place of <er>?


vam1980

'Daar' would only work if you want to stress that the others are there, e.g. not near you (which is mostly the case if you use the sentence' zijn de anderen er al').

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.