1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn de anderen er al?"

"Zijn de anderen er al?"

Translation:Are the others already there?

July 19, 2014

23 Comments


jkht

"er" could also infer "here" right?


Lenkvist

Yes. If something is not accepted you can suggest it during the lesson with the report button.


Hamborg

It worked for me.


wgv2014

This discussion largely focuses on "yet" versus "already." It is a context thing and, being a stand alone sentence, there is no context. To my Chicago ear "Are the others already there?" implies the others are earlier than expected whereas "Are the others there yet?" implies the others are running late.


jennesy

I wrote "are the others here already?" and it was accepted. How would you know if they mean here or there? Or is it a context thing?


altusvantonder

It is about stress in the sentence. "er" does not stress the specific relative location, it simply means here/there as per context - as explained by vam1980. If you want to stress the specific location you can replace "er" with "hier" (here) or "daar" (there) which gives it a crisper meaning.


vam1980

You would have to get it from the context. When you say 'zijn de anderen er al' you could refer to others arriving where you are (here), or at some other place (there).


taprenabo

Why is this wrong. Sorry i am not native english Are the others here yet


TobyBartels

The difference between ‘already’ and ‘yet’ is pretty subtle. See http://www.pearsonlongman.com/ae/azar/grammar_ex/message_board/archive/articles/00334.html for some discussion. I'm not sure how closely this matches the difference between ‘al’ and ‘nog’ in Dutch.


MentalPinball

Already=al

Yet=nog


vam1980

'yet' is not in the Dutch sentence.


YoniGoldwa

Why not "are there others already"?


wgv2014

would <daar> work in place of <er>?


vam1980

'Daar' would only work if you want to stress that the others are there, e.g. not near you (which is mostly the case if you use the sentence' zijn de anderen er al').


jb455

Can this also mean "Are the others all there?"


Nierls

that would be "Zijn de anderen er allemaal."


gelukkeling

Not really. Though if you'd say 'are the others all there already' it could work.


nikanokoi

is it because of word order or something? becauae the hint says "al" can also mean "all"


Lonja14

Are the others there yet?...fits the question far better.


Michael660216

Why Lonja? Others have ALREADY explained why yet is incorrect, YET no one has explained why yet is far better.

To me in English already implies speed, being early or on time and completed events. Yet implies slowness, delay, incomplete events. I presume it is the same in Dutch; but do you feel differently?


Lonja14

Because it is a common, oft used sentence, whether it is correct to your ears or not.


DebF26

Could you check the pronunciation of the 'al', please, it sounds like a glottal stop.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.