Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij verlangt ernaar om weg te gaan."

Translation:He desires to go away.

4 years ago

18 Comments


schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Does "weg" not suffice? Why have "ernaar" here too? Because "er" is needed?

3 years ago

israellai
israellai

I'm guessing verlangen needs naar, and er here refers to weg te gaan.

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

'Ernaar' is a part of 'verlang'. 'Verlang' by itself means just 'want/demand' (hij verlangt om weg te gaan = he demands to go away)

2 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Weg has nothing to do with the verb... From what I gathered "verlangen naar" is the complete verb

3 years ago

wataya
wataya

Can "hij verlangt ernaar om…" also mean "he demands to…?"

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Hij verlangt iets van iemand" means that he expects something from someone. Job offers might also state "what er verlangt wordt" (what is desired/expected).

"Hij verlangt ernaar om" might make it unnecessarily long. You can just say "Hij verlangt een antwoord van jou" (he expects an answer from you) instead of "hij verlangt ernaar om van jou een antwoord te krijgen" (he expects to receive an answer from you).

I think the shorter sentence is more straigthforward/demanding than using "hij verlangt ernaar om".

4 years ago

wataya
wataya

Thanks. I am still not completely sure about the usage. The first meaning of the German "etwas verlangen" is "to demand something": http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/verlangen

So, if I understand you correctly, the Dutch verb is somewhat softer and not normally used to express a strong demand, but rather an expectation?

Van Dalen gives "eisen" as a synonym which I had always understood to be similar to the English "to demand". But I may be wrong about that, too.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Eisen" probably sounds too harsh. You are right that "iets verlangen" can mean expecting/demanding something, but it sounds less harsh as it also has the meaning of to desire/would like.

4 years ago

wataya
wataya

Bedankt! Ik denk dat ik het nu begrijp.

4 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

All the dictionaries I've seen have "verlangen" in Dutch to be desire, which threw me off at first too, knowing that the German "verlangen" is to demand.

This is one of those cases where the meaning changed somewhere along the way.

Any ideas why "ernaar" is needed here? Does "weg" not suffice?

3 years ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

In fact in German we have the same construction as in Dutch: Simply "verlangen" means "to demand". But "nach etwas verlangen" can also be "to long for something". Especially in an old word construction which you won't find in modern German anymore: "Es verlangt mich nach..." ("it is longing me for..."). Sounds weird, I know, and describes an even stronger kind of longing. Probably "pining for sth." would be the best translation. By the way, the verbs "verLANGen" and "LONGing for sth." are perfectly self explaining: if you want something desperately, it seems to take a very long time to get it. That is the real origin of the word.

2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

to Claim

Beweren

'to claim, maintain' that something is so:

  • Ze wilden beweren dat hij er geen recht op had. -- "They tried to claim that he had no right to it."

Note: de bewering -- the claim, assertion, contention

Eisen

'to demand' (also renders 'to claim' when there are connotations of demanding):

  • Hij eiste vergoeding van de Nederlandse Spoorwegen -- "He claimed/demanded compensation from the Dutch Railways

Note: vergoeding eisen van can render 'to claim against/on'

  • De aardbeving in Noord-Italië eiste veel levens -- "The earthquake in northern Italy claimed a lot of lives."

Note: de eis (plural: eisen) -- the demand, requirement

Opeisen

'to claim'/'to claim responsibility for something':

  • Verantwoordelijkheid voor de aanslag is door die groep opgeëist -- "Responsibility for the attack was claimed by that group."

Aanspraak maken

'to claim'/'to lay claim to something' (i.e. a right to something):

  • Ze maakt aanspraak op de helft van de erfenis -- "She's claiming/laying claim to half the inheritance."

(Op)claimen

generally used with reference to insurance, but could be seen in a broader sense covering contexts where (op)eisen and aanspraak maken would otherwise be used:

  • Ik heb het hele bedrag van de verzekeringsmaatschappij geclamd maar ze beweren dat ze mijn claim niet zullen erkennen. -- "I've claimed the whole amount back from the insurance company but they maintain that they won't recognise my claim."

to Demand

Eisen

  • Je eist (of: verlangt (see below)) te veel van mij. -- "You demand too much of me."

Note: aan de eisen voldoen -- to satisfy the demands

Vereisen

'to require' in the sense of 'to require something of someone'; often used instead of eisen when such a connotation is present:

  • Voor deze post zijn de volgende kwalifikaties vereist -- "This position demands/requires the following qualifications."

Note: vereiste translates 'requirement' and een eerste vereiste translates a 'prerequisite'

Vragen

in addition to meaning 'to ask', can also have the meaning of 'to demand' or 'to require':

  • Dat project vraagt te veel geld/te veel van mijn tijd. -- "That project requires too much money/demands too much of my time."

Note: The use of vragen in the sentence above could be replaced by vereisen, but vergen could also be used with exactly the same meaning, and is perhaps (one of) the most common way of translating 'to demand/require something of someone'

  • Het was heel veel werk en het heeft veel van me gevergd. -- "It was a lot of work and it demanded a log of me/took it out of me."

Vergen

when something 'demands' a lot of time, energy, patience, etc:

  • Het schrijven van een proefschrijt vergt zo veel (tijd). -- "The writing of a dissertation demands/takes to much (time).

  • Ze vergen te veel van hun werknemers. -- "They are demanding/expecting too much from their employees."

'to demand money' from someone:

geld vragen or geld verlangen (always has a personal subject)

  • Ze vragen/verlangen er veel te veel geld voor. -- "They are asking/demanding far too much money for it."

'the demand'

generally rendered by de eis but in the specific case of supply and demand it is rendered by vraag en aanbod (notice that the Dutch render "supply and demand" in reverse: "demand and supply"):

  • Er is heel veel vraag naar dit product. -- "There is (a) great demand for this product."
2 years ago

joesurj

Why not also ' he longs to go away'

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Wat is het verschil tussen verlangen naar en wensen?

3 years ago

Wei-Da

Hi guys, I know that weg can also mean "road" suppose this scenario: a man walking in the forest or marsh where it's hard to walk as there is no road. Then how to say "he desire to go (or walk) on a road?"

Is "Hij verlangt ernaar om een weg te gaan" a proper translation? If it is true then I can memorize "om weg te gaan" as a set chunk meaning "go away", can I ?

3 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

the verb would just be: weggaan:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/weggaan

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

My only question here would be is He WANTS to go away an acceptable translation? I used desires--but was curious because sometimes the obvious synonym is not quite so obvious.

1 year ago

ZejJin

As a german speaker this one is confusing, I would've translated into: "He demands for it in order to leave".... How would this sentence actually be said in dutch then? And can I also say: "Hij verlangt weg te gaan"?

1 year ago