"Lentement mais sûrement"

Translation:Slowly but surely

May 5, 2013

21 Comments


Snapp

Does this expression exist in French?

July 31, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

Oui! I got a high five from the sweet (marginally bilingual) girl at the déppaneur I go to most often when I was able to tell her the total for my gas in French the first time, and then said, "J'apprends, lentement [and then she finished the sentence with me] mais sûrement!" :)

August 10, 2013

BeboAjamie

Qu'est-ce un《déppaneur》. Voulez-vous me parle

August 1, 2018

n6zs

« Dépanneur » (not "déppaneur") means "corner shop/store", i.e., a convenience store. It is Canadian French.

November 25, 2018

_Yanshi_

Shouldn't this be in the 'idioms' sections?

December 30, 2013

DavidLBump

No, because the meaning is taken directly from the words as they are.

July 2, 2017

n6zs

It is not an idiom (an expression that has a different meaning than the literal translation). It is a common expression in English, however.

November 25, 2018

cadu102

Sûrement means certainly, but I should have guessed that it's different in this case or the answer is wrong?!?

May 5, 2013

Goran12

Surely and certainly are synonyms, so if it means one it is quite likely to mean the other too, though both translations may not be correct in every context - here "certainly" wouldn't be correct, because it is a fixed expression. I usually translate "sûrement" as "surely" and I guess the fact I'm sometimes (not always!) marked wrong is because (as far as I know) English prefers "certainly" to "surely" more often than French (I don't remember how is it spelled - "certainement"?).

January 12, 2014

DarthZombie

It's an expression, only "surely" would work in this case.

June 2, 2013

Il-2

Is "Slowly but definitely" possible?

October 10, 2015

CJ.Dennis

No, because here "surely" means "consistently", not "definitely".

October 12, 2015

PaanCZ

The mills of God grind slowly but surely. Is there any language unfamiliar with this proverb?

August 5, 2016

Amy_Broeders

I thought it would be 'slowly and carefully' but no.

May 19, 2016

CJ.Dennis

The biggest problem is that « mais » doesn't mean "and". It means "but". « sûrement » doesn't exactly mean "carefully", but more like "certainly". And lastly, "Slowly but surely" is an idiom and a fixed expression, so it is the best translation.

May 20, 2016

bvance.72_lubez

Why is "slowly but safely" not accepted?

August 4, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Because "slowly but surely" is a fixed idiom and as such there's only one way to say it.

August 8, 2016

RimAlfatay

What's the difference between for sure and surely?

January 24, 2017

CJ.Dennis

"For sure" means "definitely" which is stronger than "surely".

January 24, 2017

Tom419655

Is there supposed to be an audible liaison between mais and surement, or is that an artifact of the recording?

May 12, 2018

n6zs

A liaison is a phenomenon whereby a normally silent consonant at the end of a word is pronounced at the beginning of the word that follows it. This typically occurs when the next word begins with a vowel or vowel sound. As you can see, that doesn't apply here.

November 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.