1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Gisteren heb ik meer dan ach…

"Gisteren heb ik meer dan acht uur gewerkt."

Translation:Yesterday I worked more than eight hours.

July 19, 2014

27 Comments


msd.es

why "acht uur" and not "acht uuren"?


Yruzz

First a small correction. The plural of "uur" is "uren", not "uuren". Second: I don't know. It's just the way to say it in Dutch (and as a native speaker I have no better explanation).


msd.es

Thank you. I also had some discussions with my Dutch colleagues, they said the same thing: it's just this way! :D


KPpI10

That what i found about that topic https://www.startpagina.nl/v/taal/vraag/73284/zeggen-twee-uur-geleden-twee/ and In Dutch, the units of measure are rarely used in the plural (except some in time.) 1 Meter, 2 meter - 1 liter, 2 liter  - 1 kilo, 2 kilo - 500 gram   The time units ending in -R (het) kwartier ('quarter, 15 minutes') - (het) uur ('hour') and (het) jaar  ('year') are often used as both singular and plural; the regular plurals are uren  and jaren - kwartier as '15 minutes' does not have a plural. 'Quarter' as '25 cents' is (het) kwartje Drie kwartier  ('[3 quarters] 45 minutes') - vier uur  ('4 hours') - vijf jaar  ('5 years') https://www.heardutchhere.net/plurals.html


BilingualKorma

Apparently "I have worked more than 8 hours yesterday" is wrong?!?


MentalPinball

yes, because it's s specific time in the past (yesterday). If it had been an unspecified moment in the past, then you could have used the present perfect tense.


defrenne1

I thought "I have been working" would be right, I was wrong apparently.


MentalPinball

Mmmm, I'm not entirely sure on how to say "I've been working" (something like "Ik ben aan het werken geweest" I guess) (as a different construction to that of "I've worked"/"ik heb gewerkt") in Dutch, but anyway, as in the example the time frame to which the sentence is referring is specific, it wouldn't quite work, in English you have to use the Simple Past tense in such occasions.


Meryle11

Perhaps the influence of French, where the present perfect (with "have") refers to a completed action?


Chenmoxin

“i worked over eight hours yesterday” not accepted?


JFSPA

The wide variety of possible correct answers is crowd sourced. You use the app for free. You submit corrections when needed. Duo slowly adds them. Everyone wins.

I worked over 8 hours, I worked more than 8 hours, I worked for more than eight hours, I worked 8 plus hours, I worked for over 8 hours...there's no algorithm that'll stuff them all in ahead of time, while leaving out the even more numerous wrong answers.


Dan238716

yes, this duolinguo translations are less than reliable. I am starting to distrust this app


Gonzo590431

Could this sentence alternatively be said in Dutch as "Ik heb gisteren meer dan acht uur gewerkt"?


Mattcweekes

I think that should work.


-Gargoyle-

Duolingo gaat meestal voor de letterlijke vertaling. Dus het lijkt mij dat: heb gewerkt = have worked


Simius
Mod

Maar de betekenis van het voltooid deelwoord in het Nederlands komt niet altijd precies overeen met die van de present perfect in het Engels. Howel ik het ermee eens ben dat "have worked" ook zou moeten worden goedgerekend in dit geval...


DrorP83

I wrote "I was working" rather than "worked" and got a mistake as a result. Working is a continuous action, it's even better using "was working" in this case, IMHO.


HeatherCoo7

Why is it 'heb ik' and not 'ik heb'. Its not a question.


Martine962414

There is an inversion to keep the verb in the second place. Suppose we remove "gisteren" the sentence would be : "ik heb meer dan etc...).


Gadi466532

Maybe because theverb should be in the second position


AdamDurden

What about "I worked yesterday for more than eight hours"


Meryle11

"I worked for over eight hours" sounds more natural to me.


ankur.arora1982

Why is verb coming at the last in this sentence? I thought verbs come on second posotion while speaking dutch


stationary1

The first verb (heb) is in second position. Present perfect (and most tenses other than simple present and simple past) puts the verb marking the tense in the "normal" verb position, and the main verb (gewerkt) at the end. (Although there are clauses that can come after the emd-verb, sometimes)


jamesmcles

what is wrong with yesterday i have worked for more than eight hours


defrenne1

we are talking about something that happened in the past (yesterday) : preterit : I worked. If you write "I have worked" it means that you are still working

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started