1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We drinken sap en eten kaas."

"We drinken sap en eten kaas."

Translation:We are drinking juice and eating cheese.

July 19, 2014

19 Comments


jrbergado

Why is "Wij drinken sap en eten kaas." wrong?


[deactivated user]

    It's not wrong, Duo's just hasn't learned all possible translations yet :)


martin43417

    So there' no audible difference or difference of meaning between We & Wij?


    [deactivated user]

      'Wij' is stressed while 'we' isn't. There is a difference in prononciation, which is made quite clear here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5pQ6Ps6bmHA , starting at about 2:00 :)


comf0rtablydumb

      Wij sounds like Way, We sounds like weh


jrbergado

      Oké, dank je wel. :)


xenolalia

      It sounds like she's singing it xD


paulogreimel

      Very musical indeed haha


HyunAh174978

      Yes, a good example of modern rap!


Dare3966

      this is the second one I had with the male voice saying Kat instead of Kaas..


Dutch_Treat

      I heard "cat," too


Alouise379

      Could I please have some help distinguishing the pronunciation between "soep" and "sap" for some reason I can't hear it on these recordings.


sesc79

      Sap rhymes with English up, soep, with English soup or coop.


VookMon

      the audio sample made me believe they were eating cat

      so I believed them since some sentences make you throw your disbelief overboard >.

      edit

      okay, he's just having a really short "a" .. now that I heard it again, but the "s" is obvious and not a "t"


hendyaw

      We drinken = we are drinking?? Where are the "are" from??


sesc79

      Dutch doesn't force you to use the present progressive tense to mark an ongoing activity.

      You CAN say "Ik ben aan het drinken" to stress that right now, you are in the middle of doing it; but the present tense "Ik drink", "we drinken" etc. can be used and is used to express the same without the stress.

      Besides that, the present tense also works like in English for general statements, e.g., what you habitually do: "Nee, ik drink nooit bier" (I never drink beer). So in Dutch you need more context to be sure which translation to choose, which is why Duo accepts both in this exercise:

      We are drinking juice and eating cheese.

      We drink juice and eat cheese.


Blayk133

      If i wanted to specify apple juice/orange juice would i just say "appel sap/sinaasappel sap" Or would it be arranged another way? Just checking its not like, juice of apple or something haha


sesc79

      Appelsap, sinaasappelsap (one word, compounds are concatenated in Dutch, as in German, Danish, ... and unlike typically in English) enzovoort https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/appelsap


daguipa

      I don't perceive a difference in the length of the vowel between sap (short) and kaas (long). If a native speaker could confirm whether the audio is wrong or not, I'd appreciate.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.