Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We drinken sap en eten kaas."

Translation:We are drinking juice and eating cheese.

4 years ago

15 Comments


jrbergado

Why is "Wij drinken sap en eten kaas." wrong?

4 years ago

stefott
stefott

It's not wrong, Duo's just hasn't learned all possible translations yet :)

4 years ago

martin43417

So there' no audible difference or difference of meaning between We & Wij?

4 years ago

stefott
stefott

'Wij' is stressed while 'we' isn't. There is a difference in prononciation, which is made quite clear here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5pQ6Ps6bmHA , starting at about 2:00 :)

4 years ago

comf0rtablydumb

Wij sounds like Way, We sounds like weh

3 years ago

jrbergado

Oké, dank je wel. :)

4 years ago

xenolalia
xenolalia

It sounds like she's singing it xD

4 years ago

paulogreimel

Very musical indeed haha

3 years ago

HyunAh174978

Yes, a good example of modern rap!

1 year ago

Alouise379

Could I please have some help distinguishing the pronunciation between "soep" and "sap" for some reason I can't hear it on these recordings.

3 years ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

Sap rhymes with English up, soep, with English soup or coop.

2 months ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

this is the second one I had with the male voice saying Kat instead of Kaas..

3 months ago

Dutch_Treat

I heard "cat," too

2 months ago

JayNathani

If i wanted to specify apple juice/orange juice would i just say "appel sap/sinaasappel sap" Or would it be arranged another way? Just checking its not like, juice of apple or something haha

3 weeks ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

Appelsap, sinaasappelsap (one word, compounds are concatenated in Dutch, as in German, Danish, ... and unlike typically in English) enzovoort https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/appelsap

2 weeks ago