1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We drinken sap en eten kaas."

"We drinken sap en eten kaas."

Translation:We are drinking juice and eating cheese.

July 19, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

jrbergado

Why is "Wij drinken sap en eten kaas." wrong?

July 19, 2014

stefott

It's not wrong, Duo's just hasn't learned all possible translations yet :)

July 19, 2014

martin43417

So there' no audible difference or difference of meaning between We & Wij?

July 20, 2014

stefott

'Wij' is stressed while 'we' isn't. There is a difference in prononciation, which is made quite clear here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5pQ6Ps6bmHA , starting at about 2:00 :)

July 20, 2014

comf0rtablydumb

Wij sounds like Way, We sounds like weh

May 13, 2015

jrbergado

Oké, dank je wel. :)

July 19, 2014

xenolalia

It sounds like she's singing it xD

September 1, 2014

paulogreimel

Very musical indeed haha

March 24, 2015

HyunAh174978

Yes, a good example of modern rap!

January 13, 2017

Dare3966

this is the second one I had with the male voice saying Kat instead of Kaas..

June 6, 2018

Dutch_Treat

I heard "cat," too

July 18, 2018

Alouise379

Could I please have some help distinguishing the pronunciation between "soep" and "sap" for some reason I can't hear it on these recordings.

March 4, 2015

sesc79

Sap rhymes with English up, soep, with English soup or coop.

July 15, 2018

Blayk133

If i wanted to specify apple juice/orange juice would i just say "appel sap/sinaasappel sap" Or would it be arranged another way? Just checking its not like, juice of apple or something haha

August 29, 2018

sesc79

Appelsap, sinaasappelsap (one word, compounds are concatenated in Dutch, as in German, Danish, ... and unlike typically in English) enzovoort https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/appelsap

August 29, 2018

VookMon

the audio sample made me believe they were eating cat

so I believed them since some sentences make you throw your disbelief overboard >.

edit

okay, he's just having a really short "a" .. now that I heard it again, but the "s" is obvious and not a "t"

October 2, 2018

hendyaw

We drinken = we are drinking?? Where are the "are" from??

June 12, 2019

sesc79

Dutch doesn't force you to use the present progressive tense to mark an ongoing activity.

You CAN say "Ik ben aan het drinken" to stress that right now, you are in the middle of doing it; but the present tense "Ik drink", "we drinken" etc. can be used and is used to express the same without the stress.

Besides that, the present tense also works like in English for general statements, e.g., what you habitually do: "Nee, ik drink nooit bier" (I never drink beer). So in Dutch you need more context to be sure which translation to choose, which is why Duo accepts both in this exercise:

We are drinking juice and eating cheese.

We drink juice and eat cheese.

June 12, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.