1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I was supported by my boss."

"I was supported by my boss."

Translation:Ik werd door mijn baas gesteund.

July 19, 2014

5 Comments


VikramMark

Is "Ik was door mijn baas gesteund" also correct? The grader marks it incorrect.


vanbeek25

Why does the "door..." clause come before the verb in this sentence? Does it matter? In the other examples, the "door" clauses came after the verbs.


Mariekevan17

'Ik werd gesteund door mijn baas' en 'ik werd door mijn baas gesteund' are both correct


dbeeva

But why? What is the rule here (or the exception of the rule)?


phb2013

I put the clause after the verb, but then used "by" instead of "door". Only "by" was marked as incorrect, so I think either position works.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started