1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "He is a kind father."

"He is a kind father."

Translation:Ille est pater benignus.

April 12, 2020

15 Comments


Inge520997

I do not know when to use is/ea or when to use ille/illa.


Stynopolino

Can 'Is pater benignus est' also be used?


getmynameo

There's no need for ille in this sentence. Pater benignus est is perfectly adequate, and the fact that so many sentences use unnecessary pronoubs is a real problem


mbrasseau

I think it's used here to help us exercise our use of various parts of speech, which is a very good thing.


Sam115846

The question is not whether we need the pronoun but the difference between is and ille. You do not answer the question: -1.


RodrigoPri152551

Why benignum is not accepted


Moopish

Adjectives must agree with the noun they modify in gender, number, and case. pater here is masculine, singular, and nominative. benignus is the masculine singular nominative form. benignum could be masculine accusative singular or neuter nominative/accusative/vocative singular.


lapn75

Why not 'patrem benignus ille est'?


Moopish

Patrem is the accusative case and is used with verbs as the direct object. Pater (here nominative) has to be used since we are describing our subject using the verb esse, in other words there is no action being performed on 'father'.


Ziba378849

"Father is kind" is not the sentence, so no nominative, but the accusative Patrem should be used for "He is a kind father." Father is clearly the direct object here, accusative.


Moopish

No, the accusative should absolutely not be used.

The verb esse does not take a direct object, there is no action being done. It takes a predicate nominative which describes the subject.

Ille - 'He' is the subject

pater benignus - 'a kind father' is the predicate nominative.

It's not a different person, thing, etc. est just links them together saying that the predicate nominative is apart of the subject.


mbrasseau

Is / est is a linking verb. It expresses that the subject before it, and the noun after it, are the same.

He = father

Making them BOTH nominative in latin.


Timo22160

Why is 'Pater benignus est' not accepted?


Kanransha731770

that means 'the father is kind'


budoucha

what the difference between Ille and Is ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.