1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los especialistas son doctor…

"Los especialistas son doctores."

Translation:The specialists are doctors.

May 5, 2013

26 Comments


rmcgwn

Why not 'the doctors are specialists'?


kcmurphy

That would be the exact opposite: "Los doctores son especialistas."


VeeLeeCee

It makes better dense in English, though


EugeneTiffany

Yeah, but is the specialists that is being talked about, who, as it turns out, are doctors.


Cbaker84

As the other person kind of pointed out, the specialists are doctors would be kind of a strange way of saying this. I actually typed the doctor's are specialists. I don't know where I would ever really say the specialist is a doctor. If I know that he is a specialist, then I would know that he is a doctor; how else could I know that he has a specialty?


EugeneTiffany

Well is there an assumption in the air that this is a Doctor of Medicine we are talking about? I, myself, was thinking it was an automotive specialist who happens to have a doctorate degree in Engineering. Most automotive specialists don't.


malkeynz

A strange way of saying what? We're not given any context so it makes no sense to try and second-guess what the speaker is trying to say in a simple sentence like this. I'm sure someone could invent a context where the sentence would make perfect sense.

Duolingo is not a conversational course, it's a vocabulary and (to some extent) a grammar one, so you should be focusing on those aspects.


RichardDav343299

Irrelevent a specialist is nothing without doctorate.


ShonTwi

They already have that sentence


adcooley

Why does especialistas not change to -os for male specialists?


MikeyDC65

Almost all professions that end with the "ista" suffix do not change the ending. They are exceptions to the gender 'rule'. The definite article, however, typically does change gender depending on the gender of the actual person performing the profession. For example, "los especialistas" could be all male specialists, or a group of male and female specialists, but a group of female specialists would be "las especialistas."


kcmurphy

It's just one of those words...A lot of professions do not change the ending to reflect a person's sex: policĂ­a, periodista, etc. You just have to remember them. Sorry...


ProfSharon

Why is medicos not okay?


EugeneTiffany

Few if any Doctors of Music or Art are medicos. Only Doctors of Medicine would be a medico, and the sentence does not state that the Doctor has studied Medicine. Maybe he studied Astronomy. We don't know, but he might have. All we know for sure is that he has a PhD.


[deactivated user]

    That would be physicians. Doctor is a professional with that academic degree.


TheWordPhoenix

    Why is it the specialists are doctors? The doctors are specialists sounds more meaningful


joborn

    Why is it 'los' when 'specialists' is a feminine word?


rmcgwn

    If you check this link it clearly indicates that las especialistas is commonly used despite what has been said. http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=autoquery=las+especialistas Edited.. So I guess we can say in this instance they are talking about all male or mixed especialistas and if it were all female specialists we would use las especialistas.


Alexifish

    I'm not sure why it wouldn't be "los especialistas son doctoras."


timstellmach

    "Los" does not agree in gender with "doctoras."


robynfal

    Two years after this discussion started, I just got marked wrong for writing "Las especialistas son doctores". But it's not wrong if the specialists are women!


KevinBushn

    English doesn't always demand the definite article. My anarthrous construction here is a proper translation.


RobertKinzie

    In Spanish, are MD. doctors and PhD doctors referred to differently?


Keep_It_Cool

    But who are the doctors? o.O


RichardDav343299

    The tranlarion dou gives this is incorrect. If stating facr about someone with doctorate. That distiction is first. A doctor is a specialist. To be a specialist you have to be doctor first.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.