1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De lunch is van ons."

"De lunch is van ons."

Translation:The lunch is ours.

July 19, 2014

28 Comments


FrancisKon

Anyone know why it is "ons" and not "onze" with "De lunch"?


AlsEenPoffertje

I see that you're also learning German, so that will make explaining this easier.

Think of it as "von uns." In this sentence, "ons" is just like "uns," and "van" is just like "von." In Dutch, "van ons" is simply another way to say "ours." You can do this for pretty much every pronoun. For instance, "van jou" means "je/jouw" and "van mij" means "mijn."

EDIT: Constructions with van + pronoun aren't really another way to use possessive adjectives as I had said. Just as English has both "your" and "yours," Dutch has both "je/jouw" and "van jou." The former is used when you place the possessive immediately before the noun, while the latter is used when you place the possessive someplace after. Here are some examples:

  • Dat is je/jouw eten. = That is your food. versus Dat eten is van jou. = That food is yours.

  • Het is mijn hond. = It is my dog. versus De hond is van mij. = The dog is mine.

The Tips & Notes provide a whole table listing the various ways of showing possessions, and I recommend you look through it. ^_^


FrancisKon

If "ons" is the accusative pronoun instead of the possessive form, then the problem is that objective pronouns are not unlocked for another 2 rows for me to go over the notes :/


AlsEenPoffertje

I mean the notes for the Possessives skill. It explains the alternate possessives, which that falls under. I think I know better how to explain it now. Onze would be used if it was proceded by a noun. That's how the typical possessives work. However, it doesn't - it goes after the noun. In that case, you use either independent possessives (in which case you would say "De lunch is de onze.") or the alternate possessives (in which case you would say, "De lunch is van ons.").

It's all explained under the tips & notes under the possessives skill. I hope I did a better job at explaining it this time. :)


JosephT.Madawela

Thank you for that clear explanation


jennesy

I think because it's at the end of the sentence and you only modify words to have an "e" at the end when they precede another word. Don't quote me on that, though, I'm a Dutch learner, too! :)


Johncoppa

what is wrong with "the lunch is from us"


Lenkvist

It is possible that not all acceptable answers have been added. I think "De lunch is van ons" can both have the meaning of "The lunch belongs to us" and "the lunch comes from us".


jennesy

This should work, it does in English, at least! :) If not, how would you say the lunch is from us (as in, you are giving someone lunch)


jvhx711

Why is this "van ons" instead of just "ons"?


Nerdator

With just 'ons', it would practically mean 'the lunch is us.' 'Ons' is not a possessive pronoun (it's a form of 'we'), so it won't work here on its own.


AdrianLipi

So the version "The lunch is for us" is incorrect?

(sry didn't check comments)


AlsEenPoffertje

Indeed it is. "The lunch is for us" would be "De lunch is voor ons," as the word for "for" is "voor" and not "van."


AbdulAlsom

When I say (de lunch is van ons) it means "The lunch is for us" and "The lunch os from us" how do I recognize the difference?


IzabellaJ.

I am not quite sure if she pronounces "van" as an "v" or with an "f" sound. I think I hear "fan",am I correct?


AlsEenPoffertje

Yep, it's pronounced with an "f" sound. That's how v's are pronounced in Dutch and German.

If you're just starting with Dutch, I wish you good luck! :)


Ellenushk

This is not correct.. V=F in German, indeed. However in Dutch V=vfff.. Not a full F as in German. I suggest you to visit learndutch.com and their Dutch alphabet youtube video for more explanations..


KerryDru

Is it a mistake that wouldn't it accept, "It is our lunch?" It corrected me to "The lunch is ours."


El2theK
  • It is our lunch - Het is onze lunch - Subject = it
  • The lunch is ours - De lunch is van ons - Subject = the lunch

KerryDru

Thanks. Sometimes it seems there is some flexibility allowed in translation as long as the meaning is preserved. Yes? No?


El2theK

Sometimes if it is hard(er) to give a literal translation. Whenever possible stick with the subject/verb/order of words.


KerryDru

Thank you so much for your help! I'm just a baby, a week old with duolingo. :-)


JulianAlvi1

Isnt lunch middleten or something similar


kmile1

You can either use "middageten" (literally: midday's food) or the English word "lunch", they are synonyms.


leostrelle

How do you say "the lunch is from us" if you and your friend paying for someone at a restaurant?


Stephen551350

I love Duolinguo and find it very motivating and great fun. But it is rather irritating as I am a native speaker of English and the system tells me I am wrong when I use idiomatic English which doesn't seem to fit into your system: I said "It is our lunch." but it tells me I am wrong :-(((


AlsEenPoffertje

It isn't because you used idiomatic English that your answer was marked wrong. That answer was marked wrong because it translates to "Het is onze lunch" in Dutch, not "De lunch is van ons." You can't really translate stuff differently like that, because the contributors that work on the course would have to manually add a lot of sentences to cover all the possible translations if approximate translations were to be accepted as well.

Just try to stick to more exact translations and you'll be fine. ^_^


Stephen551350

Thanks very much for taking the trouble to reply. I understand the problem .

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.