"De lunch is van ons."

Translation:The lunch is ours.

4 years ago

28 Comments


FrancisKon

Anyone know why it is "ons" and not "onze" with "De lunch"?

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I see that you're also learning German, so that will make explaining this easier.

Think of it as "von uns." In this sentence, "ons" is just like "uns," and "van" is just like "von." In Dutch, "van ons" is simply another way to say "ours." You can do this for pretty much every pronoun. For instance, "van jou" means "je/jouw" and "van mij" means "mijn."

EDIT: Constructions with van + pronoun aren't really another way to use possessive adjectives as I had said. Just as English has both "your" and "yours," Dutch has both "je/jouw" and "van jou." The former is used when you place the possessive immediately before the noun, while the latter is used when you place the possessive someplace after. Here are some examples:

  • Dat is je/jouw eten. = That is your food. versus Dat eten is van jou. = That food is yours.

  • Het is mijn hond. = It is my dog. versus De hond is van mij. = The dog is mine.

The Tips & Notes provide a whole table listing the various ways of showing possessions, and I recommend you look through it. ^_^

4 years ago

FrancisKon

If "ons" is the accusative pronoun instead of the possessive form, then the problem is that objective pronouns are not unlocked for another 2 rows for me to go over the notes :/

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I mean the notes for the Possessives skill. It explains the alternate possessives, which that falls under. I think I know better how to explain it now. Onze would be used if it was proceded by a noun. That's how the typical possessives work. However, it doesn't - it goes after the noun. In that case, you use either independent possessives (in which case you would say "De lunch is de onze.") or the alternate possessives (in which case you would say, "De lunch is van ons.").

It's all explained under the tips & notes under the possessives skill. I hope I did a better job at explaining it this time. :)

4 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

Thank you for that clear explanation

2 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

I think because it's at the end of the sentence and you only modify words to have an "e" at the end when they precede another word. Don't quote me on that, though, I'm a Dutch learner, too! :)

4 years ago

Johncoppa

what is wrong with "the lunch is from us"

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It is possible that not all acceptable answers have been added. I think "De lunch is van ons" can both have the meaning of "The lunch belongs to us" and "the lunch comes from us".

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

This should work, it does in English, at least! :) If not, how would you say the lunch is from us (as in, you are giving someone lunch)

4 years ago

jvhx711
jvhx711

Why is this "van ons" instead of just "ons"?

2 years ago

Nerdator
Nerdator

With just 'ons', it would practically mean 'the lunch is us.' 'Ons' is not a possessive pronoun (it's a form of 'we'), so it won't work here on its own.

2 years ago

AdrianLipi

So the version "The lunch is for us" is incorrect?

(sry didn't check comments)

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Indeed it is. "The lunch is for us" would be "De lunch is voor ons," as the word for "for" is "voor" and not "van."

1 year ago

AbdulAlsom

When I say (de lunch is van ons) it means "The lunch is for us" and "The lunch os from us" how do I recognize the difference?

1 year ago

IzabellaJ.
IzabellaJ.

I am not quite sure if she pronounces "van" as an "v" or with an "f" sound. I think I hear "fan",am I correct?

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Yep, it's pronounced with an "f" sound. That's how v's are pronounced in Dutch and German.

If you're just starting with Dutch, I wish you good luck! :)

3 years ago

Ellenushk

This is not correct.. V=F in German, indeed. However in Dutch V=vfff.. Not a full F as in German. I suggest you to visit learndutch.com and their Dutch alphabet youtube video for more explanations..

2 years ago

KerryDru
KerryDru

Is it a mistake that wouldn't it accept, "It is our lunch?" It corrected me to "The lunch is ours."

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • It is our lunch - Het is onze lunch - Subject = it
  • The lunch is ours - De lunch is van ons - Subject = the lunch
2 years ago

KerryDru
KerryDru

Thanks. Sometimes it seems there is some flexibility allowed in translation as long as the meaning is preserved. Yes? No?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sometimes if it is hard(er) to give a literal translation. Whenever possible stick with the subject/verb/order of words.

2 years ago

KerryDru
KerryDru

Thank you so much for your help! I'm just a baby, a week old with duolingo. :-)

2 years ago

JulianAlvi1

Isnt lunch middleten or something similar

2 years ago

kmile1
kmile1

You can either use "middageten" (literally: midday's food) or the English word "lunch", they are synonyms.

2 years ago

leostrelle

How do you say "the lunch is from us" if you and your friend paying for someone at a restaurant?

1 year ago

Stephen551350

I love Duolinguo and find it very motivating and great fun. But it is rather irritating as I am a native speaker of English and the system tells me I am wrong when I use idiomatic English which doesn't seem to fit into your system: I said "It is our lunch." but it tells me I am wrong :-(((

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

It isn't because you used idiomatic English that your answer was marked wrong. That answer was marked wrong because it translates to "Het is onze lunch" in Dutch, not "De lunch is van ons." You can't really translate stuff differently like that, because the contributors that work on the course would have to manually add a lot of sentences to cover all the possible translations if approximate translations were to be accepted as well.

Just try to stick to more exact translations and you'll be fine. ^_^

1 year ago

Stephen551350

Thanks very much for taking the trouble to reply. I understand the problem .

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.