1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Ball-coise air an tràigh."

"Ball-coise air an tràigh."

Translation:Football on the beach.

April 12, 2020

5 Comments


mickhartsyou

I put "football at the beach" instead of "football on the beach, and it wasn't accepted, but 'air' can translate to 'at' or 'on'. Shouldn't it have been accepted? I feel like you can say it either way, neither is technically wrong.


Rick891171

Where’s this speaker from? I notice their pronunciation of “tràigh” almost sounds like “dry” and I’m wondering if that’s a regional thing or a general thing


silmeth

The typical pronunciation of tràigh would be /traːj/ (so similar to try in English, but with Gaelic tap /r/ and long /aː/), and since here it comes after a nasal consonant, in some dialects it gets voiced, so /draːj/.

Look at the Nasalisation 2 or Why am I married to ə NɯNʲə agam? article on the Akerbeltz wiki or Nasalisation in Scottish Gaelic Phonology on Wikipedia. Voicing and nasalization after nasal consonants is a regional phenomenon in Gaelic.

Speakers of some dialects (Lewis, Skye) might even completely nasalize the /t/ to /ə n(h)raːj/ making the /t/ merge with /n/.


Moonshineflower

Same question, what us with At the beach ?


JohnEdding

Would that be Anns an tràigh?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.