1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "George and Iain."

"George and Iain."

Translation:Seòras agus Iain.

April 12, 2020

3 Comments


Kitara439876

What is lain? If it were a name it would be capitalized I'd assume, and some context to relate the two if it were a noun. Does it mean lazy??


SrGI2aed

The font Duolingo uses makes it difficult to distinguish between a lower case L and an upper case i (reversed here to make it easier to see). Iain is a name, beginning with a capital i (it's often anglicised to Ian, and is the Gaelic equivalent of John, and is in such common use that it's often not translated, unlike other Gaelic names).


silmeth

There is no lain in this sentence. There is a name though, Iain, and it is capitalized. ;-)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.