1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They went out without an umb…

"They went out without an umbrella!"

Translation:Elles sont sorties sans parapluie !

April 12, 2020

63 Comments


OresteKafaf78

Sans un parapluie or sans parapluie ?


Laura451236

Sans parapluie is correct :)


dVMP6

With sans or avec, there is no article


ColinCanuck

I'm guessing without is without any number, without one, without three...


CherylFont1

Makes dense. Thank you.


Pirate_John

If you need to remember, just think of a "sans serif" font as opposed to a "sans un serif" font


CarrMP

I can't distinguish between partir and sortir in cases like this. Help.


Laura451236

Sortir = to go out (as in, to go out to have a drink or whatever) Partir = to leave (as in, having attended a party and now leaving the party to go back home)


Carol629417

I'm still not sure of the difference. Do you mean that sortir means leaving temporarily, as in, you'll be coming back at some point? And partir means leaving permanently? I just don't get the difference.


Le_Mouton_Belant

No difference in duration. Sortir means you leave to do something outside the home. Partir just means you leave. You could return later after either verb (or not). An easier way to think if it is use sortir if you could say "go out" and use partir if you just mean "leave."


tkgray55

I think of sorti as the military mission where they go out, but will return (hopefully!) Parti as in "parting is such sweet sorrow"... it's gonna be a long time.. just saying it helps me...


CarrMP

Got it. Thank you.


Lee98323

There's is no indication that "they" are feminine!!!


CarrMP

You could have used ils sont sortis and also have been correct. Since you're translating from English you could have picked the gender since English makes no gender assignment. Please notice that sorties has to become sortis to stay consistent with the gender.


Rich152679

But you can't use.... ils sont partis! :(


LLB1964

Agreed. Mine matched ever other letter, but the masculine version didn't fly. Now out of hearts.... :(


Laura451236

Elles = feminine plural Ils = masculin plural


Lee98323

I know that, but the sentence started with "They" no gender indicated!


Mindy304989

Either gender is accepted. If you got it wrong it was likely due to something else.


marg856767

be sure to use sortis if you use ils, (and sorties for elles )


Dion89

That's the problem I had!


jaypat48

Why is there no 'un'?


Laura451236

Honestly there is no particular reason - it's just said that way


Jerry722067

So refreshing to hear an unpretentious response , thanks.


Billfrench

i had to look this up in the great source of info, duome.eu/tips/en/zz. according to it, there are several prepositions that do not require an article: sans, par, and en. There is no exception for avec as suggested above.


absjbk29

you're right! elle est sortie avec un livre, mais elle est sortie sans parapluie.


VCS824983

Wouldn't they all need an umbrella? Therefore parapluies ? "They" all don't fit under lne umbrella!


Judith-Linton

Why is "go out" sometimes sorti and other times parti?


WraithWind

What is the difference between 'went out' and 'left'?


Laura451236

See my comment below :)


sylvia750765

how do you know rhat they are fenanine


fW6NzJC0

Why is this wrong: "Ils sont allés sans parapluie !" ? 'Sont allés' is one of the suggested translations of 'went out'.


Contagion21

I would guess that while "Sont allés" is "went" its a looser translation than either "sont partis" ("left" or "parted") or "sont sortis" ("went out" / "exited".)

Also, the section this particular question is associated with is focussed on learning the latter two so your answer being included may just not have been considered. (That may not be easy to account for if your getting general quizzes across all sections though.)


EduardoJim304922

ils sont sortis ...... IS CORRECT


HelenaSunn1

Sans parapluies should be acceptable too. Because there are more than one person.. Surely one umbrella is not enough..


PaulineDav765422

I put "parties"...in the dictionary, it is the same: to leave. What is the difference?


Laura451236

Partir = to leave Sortir = to go out


SueWaller

Isn't parapluie feminine?


Bartosz663238

Ils sont sortis was my answer and it was flagged as wrong. Elles sont sorties seems to be the only correct version. Is that equal rights according to DuoLingo? Or is it me being politically incorrect or having the gall to ask that? Or is Elles sont sorties the only correct answer and I am just unaware of that...?


Billfrench

look for another error. "ils sont sortis sans parapluie" accepted. it is a good idea to copy and paste your answer in your post so that it can be checked for some of those sneaky errors


amany429504

Why "ils" is wrong


AaronDandr

My understanding of the English sentence was that they went out and one of them without the umbrella, so in the French version I put "sans un parapluie" apparently I was wrong


AnnHowarth

Not sure why Ils sont entres is incorrect


Contagion21

Because 'entrer' is 'enter' and the sentence says "went out" which would be the exact opposite?


LoriDobbie

Why does they have to be feminine inn this one?


Adamcbell97

I thought that when placing a noun in a negative sentence, that "de" was supposed to be used before the noun??


WJohnson9

can this not be "ils sont sortis sans parapluie"?


Deborah882938

That's ridiculous why not ils sont sortis sans un parapluie? I keep losing hearts for no reason


JudithTomb3

Why is it elles and wrong to type ils? There is no way of telling which sex 'they' are!!!!


Monique393995

Why can't I use the verb parties in place of sorties?


Debbie322350

Why does the statement have to be feminine? The answer was grammatically correct in masculine form.


adam957701

Stop using elles ...if a mixed group or unkmown..its ils...pc ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


AnjumPerve2

Why "un" is not used before parapluie. Is there any rule of use "un". Sometimes ut is used and sometimes dropped.


Venusdimilo

Why is "sortent" wrong. Can somebody help, please?


John784567

Why was "Ils sont sortis sans parapluie" marked wrong? Are women alone expected to have umbrellas?


speedy1

Why not Elles sont parties sans paraplui ?


liz611912

Why cant it be ils sont sortis. Men use umbrellas just like women!!!


Sandib67

Why isnt Elles sont sorties accepted


Alan361787

Again, how do I know they are female


bairnies

Why does it have to be feminine, and how do we know? There is, once again, no context to tell us, unless they're just going by the previous sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.