Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat rice."

Translation:Jullie eten rijst.

4 years ago

31 Comments


beardpower

Really...? "U eet rijst" works?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sure, perfectly normal sentence.

4 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Hahaha, I know. I remembered reading that "u" was another word for "you" before I started the first lesson, and I went out on a limb that "eet" was the right conjugation. It looks pretty funny though.

4 years ago

Dr-lekker
Dr-lekker

U is the formal version of you in Dutch.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Jullie eten rijst." The plural version of you is also accepted as correct here.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Yes. Missing translations can be reported with the green report button that appears during the lesson.

4 years ago

Liorde95

What is U?

3 years ago

Farrell13
Farrell13

I believe it's the formal version of you

3 years ago

Liorde95

Thanks. Is it singular or plural? Or both, and then how do you distinguish, using the verb?

3 years ago

Farrell13
Farrell13

"u" goes for nearly every form of everything (singular/plural)(nominative/dative/accusative) so you need to learn when to use jij/je

3 years ago

Liorde95

Dank je wel!

3 years ago

UnitarioRe

When you are talking with an old man, an old woman...You use "u"... Something like... u hebt een schoen.... heb u de schoenen? Or something like that!

3 years ago

lubomir.hrban
lubomir.hrban

Formal version of 'jij' . Usually you use it in shops,bank, etc

2 years ago

DarrenLasso

Anyone have a link that discusses the "Je" and "Jij" differences?

4 years ago

AllstonTollcross

Does 'U' always take the singular verb conjugation?

3 years ago

fnjeff

It should usually conjugate the verb similarly to Je/Jij. I'm sure there are exceptions, but I think for regular verbs this is true.

3 years ago

DavidLuede

So does jullie function as both you singular and plural?

4 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

No, only plural.

4 years ago

popchkn

So if I said "je eten rijst" would it be the same as; "jullie eten rijst"?

I'm 11 years old, so cut me some slack.

2 years ago

doobs110
doobs110

No, it would be "je/jij eet rijst" becuse it is singular, as in, you are only speaking to one person :)

2 years ago

JAeR51b

You = only one person in English

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

That's not correct, you is both the personal pronoun for the second person singular and plural.

For more information, you can start by checking here:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/You

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/you

You can also read Quirk's Comprehensive Grammar of the English Language.

1 year ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

Are you meant to pronounce the t in eet, or is the robot voice being sucky?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're supposed to pronounce it.

1 year ago

nikki747340

Why is 'U drinkt melk' acceptable but 'U eet rijst ' is not?

2 years ago

MellowCandy

both works.. and should be counted as such

1 year ago

aschrauwers

Again, jij and U are both correct (considering they do not identify the circumstances - respect/casual)... however ONLY U is accepted, weird!

3 years ago

Albert_Morris

That's because this lesson is called 'formal'. It is intended to teach you how to speak formally. Technically, 'jij' would work as a translation here, but then you may get through the exercise not having learned anything.

3 years ago

OmaJennie

I'm not learning anything from this lesson anyway except that I now have two ways to say please and don't know when to use them.

2 years ago

peterson14skylar

I like how you think, and I totally agree. Here's a lingot :3

3 years ago