"My dog goes with me."

Translation:Mijn hond gaat met me mee.

July 19, 2014

13 Comments


baloosnafoo

what is the "mee"?

July 19, 2014

Lenkvist

"Meegaan" means "to go along". Verbs that are composed of a preposition and a verb often break up when they are conjugated.

July 19, 2014

Katherle

Is it possible to translate this without "mee": "Mijn hond gaat met me"?

July 21, 2014

Lenkvist

Maybe if you added a direction. "De hond gaat met me naar het strand" (the dog is going with me to the beach) is fine. "Meegaan" means "to come along" so without "mee", the focus is less on the person coming along.

"Mijn hond gaat met me" on its own doesn't work. I think it has a similar meaning as "to be seeing someone"; to be in a relationship with someone.

July 21, 2014

wataya

BTW: "Miteinander gehen" has the same meaning in German (i.e. to be in a relationship with someone)

July 21, 2014

Katherle

Thanks!

July 21, 2014

Samirmen

Why is not possible to write "Mijn hond gaat bij me"?

January 22, 2015

SSmethwick

Good question! Maybe they wanted an exercise with the verb "to go along" (meegaan) concretely, and it just happens that you can (this is only my hypothesis) skip the verb "meegaan" and say "gaan bij me" instead. It's normal in a language to have more than one way of saying things.

February 26, 2015

theTFox

I'm curious why the translation includes 'loopt.' The sentence doesn't specify that they are walking, only that 'my dog goes with me'.

February 2, 2015

TrentNock

I completely agree with tfox's comment

February 23, 2015

TrentNock

I put mijn hond komt met mij. I really was just guessing. But idk why its wrong.

February 23, 2015

lukman.A

Doesn't 'komt' mean '(it) comes' instead of '(it) goes'?

March 7, 2015

TrentNock

What's the difference? For "with me", to me, makes me think that comes and goes is very much the same. Ya know what I mean?

March 8, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.