"My dog goes with me."

Translation:Mijn hond gaat met me mee.

4 years ago

13 Comments


baloosnafoo
baloosnafoo

what is the "mee"?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Meegaan" means "to go along". Verbs that are composed of a preposition and a verb often break up when they are conjugated.

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Is it possible to translate this without "mee": "Mijn hond gaat met me"?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

Maybe if you added a direction. "De hond gaat met me naar het strand" (the dog is going with me to the beach) is fine. "Meegaan" means "to come along" so without "mee", the focus is less on the person coming along.

"Mijn hond gaat met me" on its own doesn't work. I think it has a similar meaning as "to be seeing someone"; to be in a relationship with someone.

4 years ago

wataya
wataya

BTW: "Miteinander gehen" has the same meaning in German (i.e. to be in a relationship with someone)

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Thanks!

4 years ago

Samirmen

Why is not possible to write "Mijn hond gaat bij me"?

3 years ago

SSmethwick

Good question! Maybe they wanted an exercise with the verb "to go along" (meegaan) concretely, and it just happens that you can (this is only my hypothesis) skip the verb "meegaan" and say "gaan bij me" instead. It's normal in a language to have more than one way of saying things.

3 years ago

theTFox

I'm curious why the translation includes 'loopt.' The sentence doesn't specify that they are walking, only that 'my dog goes with me'.

3 years ago

TrentNock

I completely agree with tfox's comment

3 years ago

TrentNock

I put mijn hond komt met mij. I really was just guessing. But idk why its wrong.

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Doesn't 'komt' mean '(it) comes' instead of '(it) goes'?

3 years ago

TrentNock

What's the difference? For "with me", to me, makes me think that comes and goes is very much the same. Ya know what I mean?

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.