1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce jour-là il a fallu aider …

"Ce jour-là il a fallu aider nos amis Marc et Léo."

Translation:That day, we had to help our friends Marc and Léo.

April 12, 2020

10 Comments


imsandy

Isn't it he had to help instead of we had to help


JennyRusse1

Il a fallu is an impersonal expression meaning literally ‘it was necessary’. The il does not mean he.


JohnG268007

And how does one distinguish between he and they?


JoergenOlsen

How do you say ' HE had to help our friends m.....?


Nathan173901

Il a dû aider nos amis...


SnarfSnarf123

Why isnt it on a fallu then?


AjaxJohns

Il a fallu (il faut) is only ever used with "il" so if you want to literally translate the sentence, it'd be "it was necessary to help"


Martyn413385

Thanks, that's helpful. That would be a better translation into English rather than the way Duo morphs it into something different.


JoergenOlsen

Ce jour-là, nous avons dû aider nos amis Marc et Leo - wrong?? Sometimes the sentences in Duolingo are very weird.


IllparlerFrench

The Male voice was terrible for this one. It's like he wants to quickly get it over with using a monotone voice

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.