Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am writing a book."

Translation:Ik schrijf een boek.

4 years ago

3 Comments


GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Can all Dutch verbs be translated into the present continuos?

4 years ago

dan_livings

I got this question wrong because I thought "I am writing" and "I write" were different (as they are in English). I looked around on Google and I found that the first one is called "present continuous" and the other is called "present simple". According to this (http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Dutch/Lesson_14#Continuous_tenses), Dutch does not have continuous tenses, and usually uses simple instead.

So in Dutch, "Ik schrijf" means both "I write" and "I am writing" depending on context.

4 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Thanks!

4 years ago