Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am writing a book."

Translation:Ik schrijf een boek.

0
4 years ago

3 Comments


GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Can all Dutch verbs be translated into the present continuos?

2
Reply4 years ago

dan_livings

I got this question wrong because I thought "I am writing" and "I write" were different (as they are in English). I looked around on Google and I found that the first one is called "present continuous" and the other is called "present simple". According to this (http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Dutch/Lesson_14#Continuous_tenses), Dutch does not have continuous tenses, and usually uses simple instead.

So in Dutch, "Ik schrijf" means both "I write" and "I am writing" depending on context.

10
Reply54 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

Thanks!

2
Reply4 years ago